General and Operations Manager Salary in Reading, PA

General and Operations Managers in the Reading, PA metro area earn a median $99,920 a year — 6% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $76,056 take-home, or $6,338 a month.

Median salary
$99,920
$48.04 per hour
Typical range
$49,770 – $213,020
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Reading, PA
4,290
1.09× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median general and operations manager salary in Reading, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

General and Operations Manager in Reading, PA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$76,056
per year · effective tax rate 23.9%
$6,338Monthly
$3,169Twice a month
$2,925Every 2 weeks
$36.57Hourly
  • Federal income tax$13,152
  • Social Security (6.2%)$6,195
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,449
  • Pennsylvania income tax$3,068
  • Take-home pay$76,056

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 3.07% state

General and Operations Manager pay by experience in Reading, PA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$49,770$23.93$40,642$3,387
25th percentile$71,980$34.61$57,258$4,772
Median (50th)$99,920$48.04$76,056$6,338
75th percentile$147,370$70.85$107,469$8,956
90th percentile (top earners)$213,020$102.41$151,977$12,665

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $99,920 buys in Reading, PA

Prices in Reading, PA are 2.9% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 15% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median general and operations manager's $76,056 take-home pay has the buying power of $78,360 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,237
20% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,575
25% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$5,101
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

General and Operations Manager jobs are about as common in Reading, PA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.09).

Best-paying cities for general and operations managers, adjusted for cost of living

Reading, PA ranks #185 of 380 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Trenton, NJ $181,450$125,919$122,038
2Sioux Falls, SD $142,730$108,822$120,071
3Rapid City, SD $130,410$100,401$112,608
4Midland, TX $132,420$101,775$106,256
5Huntsville, AL $136,340$97,902$105,190
6Boulder, CO $152,100$109,242$103,841
7Hartford, CT $148,080$105,744$102,918
8Elkhart, IN $122,070$91,129$100,890
185Reading, PA$99,920$76,056$78,360

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 380 metros →

General and Operations Manager salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania

Frequently asked questions

How much does a general and operations manager make in Reading, PA?

The median general and operations manager salary in the Reading, PA metro area is $99,920 a year, or about $48.04 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $71,980 and $147,370.

What is a general and operations manager’s take-home pay in Reading, PA?

On the median $99,920 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $76,056 a year ($6,338 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,068 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.

Is Reading, PA a good place to work as a general and operations manager?

Pay here is 6% below the national median of $105,770. Local prices are 2.9% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $78,360 would in a typical U.S. city. Reading, PA ranks #185 of 380 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a general and operations manager afford rent in Reading, PA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Reading, PA is $1,237 a month ($1,575 for two bedrooms) — 20% of a median general and operations manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Reading, PA

Cost of living & all salaries in Reading, PA →