General and Operations Manager Salary in Boulder, CO

General and Operations Managers in the Boulder, CO metro area earn a median $152,100 a year — 44% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $109,242 take-home, or $9,104 a month.

Median salary
$152,100
$73.13 per hour
Typical range
$70,760 – $239,200+
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Boulder, CO
2,750
0.63× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median general and operations manager salary in Boulder, CO. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

General and Operations Manager in Boulder, CO
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$109,242
per year · effective tax rate 28.2%
$9,104Monthly
$4,552Twice a month
$4,202Every 2 weeks
$52.52Hourly
  • Federal income tax$25,238
  • Social Security (6.2%)$9,430
  • Medicare (1.45%)$2,205
  • Colorado income tax$5,984
  • Take-home pay$109,242

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 4.40% state

General and Operations Manager pay by experience in Boulder, CO

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$70,760$34.02$56,205$4,684
25th percentile$99,700$47.93$75,291$6,274
Median (50th)$152,100$73.13$109,242$9,104
75th percentile$226,850$109.06$158,711$13,226
90th percentile (top earners)$344,870+$165.80$228,822$19,068

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Colorado resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $152,100 buys in Boulder, CO

Prices in Boulder, CO are 5.2% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.57× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median general and operations manager's $109,242 take-home pay has the buying power of $103,841 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,795
20% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,124
23% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$7,309
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

General and Operations Manager jobs are less concentrated in Boulder, CO than nationally (location quotient 0.63), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for general and operations managers, adjusted for cost of living

Boulder, CO ranks #6 of 380 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Trenton, NJ $181,450$125,919$122,038
2Sioux Falls, SD $142,730$108,822$120,071
3Rapid City, SD $130,410$100,401$112,608
4Midland, TX $132,420$101,775$106,256
5Huntsville, AL $136,340$97,902$105,190
6Boulder, CO $152,100$109,242$103,841
7Hartford, CT $148,080$105,744$102,918
8Elkhart, IN $122,070$91,129$100,890

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 380 metros →

General and Operations Manager salaries elsewhere in Colorado

Frequently asked questions

How much does a general and operations manager make in Boulder, CO?

The median general and operations manager salary in the Boulder, CO metro area is $152,100 a year, or about $73.13 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $99,700 and $226,850.

What is a general and operations manager’s take-home pay in Boulder, CO?

On the median $152,100 salary, a single filer living in Colorado takes home about $109,242 a year ($9,104 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $5,984 in Colorado taxes in 2026.

Is Boulder, CO a good place to work as a general and operations manager?

Pay here is 44% above the national median of $105,770. Local prices are 5.2% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $103,841 would in a typical U.S. city. Boulder, CO ranks #6 of 380 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a general and operations manager afford rent in Boulder, CO?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Boulder, CO is $1,795 a month ($2,124 for two bedrooms) — 20% of a median general and operations manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Boulder, CO

Cost of living & all salaries in Boulder, CO →