General and Operations Manager Salary in Pueblo, CO
General and Operations Managers in the Pueblo, CO metro area earn a median $114,360 a year — 8% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $84,959 take-home, or $7,080 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median general and operations manager salary in Pueblo, CO. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$16,329
- Social Security (6.2%)$7,090
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,658
- Colorado income tax$4,323
- Take-home pay$84,959
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 4.40% state
General and Operations Manager pay by experience in Pueblo, CO
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $59,990 | $28.84 | $48,451 | $4,038 |
| 25th percentile | $79,810 | $38.37 | $62,173 | $5,181 |
| Median (50th) | $114,360 | $54.98 | $84,959 | $7,080 |
| 75th percentile | $159,460 | $76.66 | $113,949 | $9,496 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $219,320 | $105.44 | $154,099 | $12,842 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Colorado resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $114,360 buys in Pueblo, CO
Prices in Pueblo, CO are 8.2% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 29% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median general and operations manager's $84,959 take-home pay has the buying power of $92,586 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
General and Operations Manager jobs are less concentrated in Pueblo, CO than nationally (location quotient 0.51), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for general and operations managers, adjusted for cost of living
Pueblo, CO ranks #37 of 380 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Trenton, NJ | $181,450 | $125,919 | $122,038 |
| 2 | Sioux Falls, SD | $142,730 | $108,822 | $120,071 |
| 3 | Rapid City, SD | $130,410 | $100,401 | $112,608 |
| 4 | Midland, TX | $132,420 | $101,775 | $106,256 |
| 5 | Huntsville, AL | $136,340 | $97,902 | $105,190 |
| 6 | Boulder, CO | $152,100 | $109,242 | $103,841 |
| 7 | Hartford, CT | $148,080 | $105,744 | $102,918 |
| 8 | Elkhart, IN | $122,070 | $91,129 | $100,890 |
| 37 | Pueblo, CO | $114,360 | $84,959 | $92,586 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 380 metros →
General and Operations Manager salaries elsewhere in Colorado
- Boulder, CO — $152,100
- Denver, CO — $142,330
- Greeley, CO — $123,100
- Colorado Springs, CO — $120,770
- Grand Junction, CO — $107,130
- Fort Collins, CO — $105,770
Frequently asked questions
How much does a general and operations manager make in Pueblo, CO?
The median general and operations manager salary in the Pueblo, CO metro area is $114,360 a year, or about $54.98 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $79,810 and $159,460.
What is a general and operations manager’s take-home pay in Pueblo, CO?
On the median $114,360 salary, a single filer living in Colorado takes home about $84,959 a year ($7,080 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $4,323 in Colorado taxes in 2026.
Is Pueblo, CO a good place to work as a general and operations manager?
Pay here is 8% above the national median of $105,770. Local prices are 8.2% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $92,586 would in a typical U.S. city. Pueblo, CO ranks #37 of 380 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a general and operations manager afford rent in Pueblo, CO?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Pueblo, CO is $967 a month ($1,269 for two bedrooms) — 14% of a median general and operations manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.