General and Operations Manager Salary in Colorado Springs, CO
General and Operations Managers in the Colorado Springs, CO metro area earn a median $120,770 a year — 14% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $89,186 take-home, or $7,432 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median general and operations manager salary in Colorado Springs, CO. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$17,739
- Social Security (6.2%)$7,488
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,751
- Colorado income tax$4,605
- Take-home pay$89,186
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 4.40% state
Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →
General and Operations Manager pay by experience in Colorado Springs, CO
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $62,140 | $29.88 | $50,084 | $4,174 |
| 25th percentile | $78,000 | $37.50 | $60,979 | $5,082 |
| Median (50th) | $120,770 | $58.06 | $89,186 | $7,432 |
| 75th percentile | $179,420 | $86.26 | $126,713 | $10,559 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $294,690+ | $141.68 | $199,592 | $16,633 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Colorado resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $120,770 buys in Colorado Springs, CO
Prices in Colorado Springs, CO are 0.7% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.16× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median general and operations manager's $89,186 take-home pay has the buying power of $88,560 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
General and Operations Manager jobs are less concentrated in Colorado Springs, CO than nationally (location quotient 0.64), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for general and operations managers, adjusted for cost of living
Colorado Springs, CO ranks #32 of 175 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Trenton, NJ | $181,450 | $125,919 | $122,038 |
| 2 | Midland, TX | $132,420 | $101,775 | $106,256 |
| 3 | Huntsville, AL | $136,340 | $97,902 | $105,190 |
| 4 | Boulder, CO | $152,100 | $109,242 | $103,841 |
| 5 | Hartford, CT | $148,080 | $105,744 | $102,918 |
| 6 | Seattle, WA | $146,030 | $111,078 | $99,950 |
| 7 | San Jose, CA | $163,860 | $110,125 | $99,730 |
| 8 | Washington, DC | $156,460 | $107,876 | $99,074 |
| 32 | Colorado Springs, CO | $120,770 | $89,186 | $88,560 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 175 metros →
About the job: general and operations managers
Plan, direct, or coordinate the operations of public or private sector organizations, overseeing multiple departments or locations. Duties and responsibilities include formulating policies, managing daily operations, and planning the use of materials and human resources, but are too diverse and general in nature to be classified in any one functional area of management or administration, such as personnel, purchasing, or administrative services. Usually manage through subordinate supervisors.
- Typical education
- Bachelor's degree
- Work experience
- 5 years or more
- On-the-job training
- None
- Job outlook, 2025–35
- +5.0% (faster than average)
Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.
General and Operations Manager salaries elsewhere in Colorado
- Boulder, CO — $152,100
- Denver, CO — $142,330
- Fort Collins, CO — $105,770
Frequently asked questions
How much does a general and operations manager make in Colorado Springs, CO?
The median general and operations manager salary in the Colorado Springs, CO metro area is $120,770 a year, or about $58.06 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $78,000 and $179,420.
What is a general and operations manager’s take-home pay in Colorado Springs, CO?
On the median $120,770 salary, a single filer living in Colorado takes home about $89,186 a year ($7,432 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $4,605 in Colorado taxes in 2026.
Is Colorado Springs, CO a good place to work as a general and operations manager?
Pay here is 14% above the national median of $105,770. Local prices are 0.7% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $88,560 would in a typical U.S. city. Colorado Springs, CO ranks #32 of 175 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a general and operations manager afford rent in Colorado Springs, CO?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Colorado Springs, CO is $1,461 a month ($1,727 for two bedrooms) — 20% of a median general and operations manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.