Computer and Information Systems Manager Salary in Boulder, CO
Computer and Information Systems Managers in the Boulder, CO metro area earn a median $206,260 a year — 18% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $145,170 take-home, or $12,098 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median computer and information systems manager salary in Boulder, CO. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$38,236
- Social Security (6.2%)$11,439
- Medicare (1.45%)$3,047
- Colorado income tax$8,367
- Take-home pay$145,170
Marginal rate: 24% federal + 4.40% state
Computer and Information Systems Manager pay by experience in Boulder, CO
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $132,210 | $63.56 | $96,523 | $8,044 |
| 25th percentile | $159,910 | $76.88 | $114,237 | $9,520 |
| Median (50th) | $206,260 | $99.16 | $145,170 | $12,098 |
| 75th percentile | $250,030+ | $120.21 | $172,909 | $14,409 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $314,480+ | $151.19 | $211,120 | $17,593 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Colorado resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $206,260 buys in Boulder, CO
Prices in Boulder, CO are 5.2% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.57× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median computer and information systems manager's $145,170 take-home pay has the buying power of $137,992 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Boulder, CO has 1.5× the national concentration of computer and information systems manager jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for computer and information systems managers, adjusted for cost of living
Boulder, CO ranks #4 of 123 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $239,200+ | $183,265 | $165,967 |
| 2 | Seattle, WA | $214,680 | $159,739 | $143,737 |
| 3 | Boston, MA | $214,960 | $149,417 | $138,009 |
| 4 | Boulder, CO | $206,260 | $145,170 | $137,992 |
| 5 | Fort Collins, CO | $195,190 | $137,461 | $135,928 |
| 6 | Denver, CO | $203,340 | $143,148 | $135,324 |
| 7 | Austin, TX | $176,990 | $132,239 | $134,847 |
| 8 | Colorado Springs, CO | $192,400 | $135,504 | $134,553 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 123 metros →
Computer and Information Systems Manager salaries elsewhere in Colorado
- Fort Collins, CO — $195,190
- Denver, CO — $203,340
- Colorado Springs, CO — $192,400
Frequently asked questions
How much does a computer and information systems manager make in Boulder, CO?
The median computer and information systems manager salary in the Boulder, CO metro area is $206,260 a year, or about $99.16 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $159,910 and $239,200+.
What is a computer and information systems manager’s take-home pay in Boulder, CO?
On the median $206,260 salary, a single filer living in Colorado takes home about $145,170 a year ($12,098 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $8,367 in Colorado taxes in 2026.
Is Boulder, CO a good place to work as a computer and information systems manager?
Pay here is 18% above the national median of $175,140. Local prices are 5.2% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $137,992 would in a typical U.S. city. Boulder, CO ranks #4 of 123 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a computer and information systems manager afford rent in Boulder, CO?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Boulder, CO is $1,795 a month ($2,124 for two bedrooms) — 15% of a median computer and information systems manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Boulder, CO
- Architectural and Engineering Manager — $203,420
- Sales Manager — $200,970
- Marketing Manager — $199,570
- Financial Manager — $192,970
- Managers, All Other — $179,090
- General and Operations Manager — $152,100
- Medical and Health Services Manager — $138,150
- Construction Manager — $126,450