Construction Manager Salary in Boulder, CO
Construction Managers in the Boulder, CO metro area earn a median $126,450 a year — 10% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $92,839 take-home, or $7,737 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median construction manager salary in Boulder, CO. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$19,082
- Social Security (6.2%)$7,840
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,834
- Colorado income tax$4,855
- Take-home pay$92,839
Marginal rate: 24% federal + 4.40% state
Construction Manager pay by experience in Boulder, CO
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $81,750 | $39.30 | $63,453 | $5,288 |
| 25th percentile | $98,390 | $47.30 | $74,427 | $6,202 |
| Median (50th) | $126,450 | $60.79 | $92,839 | $7,737 |
| 75th percentile | $156,190 | $75.09 | $111,858 | $9,321 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $219,120 | $105.35 | $153,976 | $12,831 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Colorado resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $126,450 buys in Boulder, CO
Prices in Boulder, CO are 5.2% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.57× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median construction manager's $92,839 take-home pay has the buying power of $88,248 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Construction Manager jobs are about as common in Boulder, CO as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.02).
Best-paying cities for construction managers, adjusted for cost of living
Boulder, CO ranks #32 of 126 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Seattle, WA | $159,430 | $120,236 | $108,191 |
| 2 | Boston, MA | $156,470 | $110,610 | $102,165 |
| 3 | Anchorage, AK | $137,980 | $105,575 | $100,147 |
| 4 | Rochester, NY | $134,940 | $96,576 | $99,527 |
| 5 | San Jose, CA | $163,040 | $109,651 | $99,301 |
| 6 | New Orleans, LA | $122,050 | $91,412 | $98,720 |
| 7 | New York, NY | $158,000 | $110,977 | $98,591 |
| 8 | Nashville, TN | $122,190 | $94,783 | $98,386 |
| 32 | Boulder, CO | $126,450 | $92,839 | $88,248 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 126 metros →
Construction Manager salaries elsewhere in Colorado
- Denver, CO — $128,850
- Greeley, CO — $118,350
- Colorado Springs, CO — $112,390
- Fort Collins, CO — $105,990
Frequently asked questions
How much does a construction manager make in Boulder, CO?
The median construction manager salary in the Boulder, CO metro area is $126,450 a year, or about $60.79 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $98,390 and $156,190.
What is a construction manager’s take-home pay in Boulder, CO?
On the median $126,450 salary, a single filer living in Colorado takes home about $92,839 a year ($7,737 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $4,855 in Colorado taxes in 2026.
Is Boulder, CO a good place to work as a construction manager?
Pay here is 10% above the national median of $114,990. Local prices are 5.2% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $88,248 would in a typical U.S. city. Boulder, CO ranks #32 of 126 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a construction manager afford rent in Boulder, CO?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Boulder, CO is $1,795 a month ($2,124 for two bedrooms) — 23% of a median construction manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Boulder, CO
- Computer and Information Systems Manager — $206,260
- Architectural and Engineering Manager — $203,420
- Sales Manager — $200,970
- Marketing Manager — $199,570
- Financial Manager — $192,970
- Managers, All Other — $179,090
- General and Operations Manager — $152,100
- Medical and Health Services Manager — $138,150