Construction Manager Salary in Boston, MA

Construction Managers in the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro area earn a median $156,470 a year — 36% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $110,610 take-home, or $9,217 a month.

Median salary
$156,470
$75.23 per hour
Typical range
$105,860 – $217,860
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Boston, MA
7,570
1.14× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median construction manager salary in Boston, MA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Construction Manager in Boston, MA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$110,610
per year · effective tax rate 29.3%
$9,217Monthly
$4,609Twice a month
$4,254Every 2 weeks
$53.18Hourly
  • Federal income tax$26,287
  • Social Security (6.2%)$9,701
  • Medicare (1.45%)$2,269
  • Massachusetts income tax$7,604
  • Take-home pay$110,610

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 5.00% state

The Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro spans Massachusetts, New Hampshire. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Construction Manager pay by experience in Boston, MA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$105,860$50.89$78,230$6,519
25th percentile$130,250$62.62$93,999$7,833
Median (50th)$156,470$75.23$110,610$9,217
75th percentile$174,040$83.67$121,740$10,145
90th percentile (top earners)$217,860$104.74$151,408$12,617

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Massachusetts resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $156,470 buys in Boston, MA

Prices in Boston, MA are 8.3% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.48× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median construction manager's $110,610 take-home pay has the buying power of $102,165 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$2,276
25% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,762
30% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$6,941
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Construction Manager jobs are about as common in Boston, MA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.14).

Best-paying cities for construction managers, adjusted for cost of living

Boston, MA ranks #2 of 126 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Seattle, WA $159,430$120,236$108,191
2Boston, MA $156,470$110,610$102,165
3Anchorage, AK $137,980$105,575$100,147
4Rochester, NY $134,940$96,576$99,527
5San Jose, CA $163,040$109,651$99,301
6New Orleans, LA $122,050$91,412$98,720
7New York, NY $158,000$110,977$98,591
8Nashville, TN $122,190$94,783$98,386

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 126 metros →

Construction Manager salaries elsewhere in Massachusetts

Frequently asked questions

How much does a construction manager make in Boston, MA?

The median construction manager salary in the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro area is $156,470 a year, or about $75.23 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $130,250 and $174,040.

What is a construction manager’s take-home pay in Boston, MA?

On the median $156,470 salary, a single filer living in Massachusetts takes home about $110,610 a year ($9,217 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $7,604 in Massachusetts taxes in 2026.

Is Boston, MA a good place to work as a construction manager?

Pay here is 36% above the national median of $114,990. Local prices are 8.3% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $102,165 would in a typical U.S. city. Boston, MA ranks #2 of 126 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a construction manager afford rent in Boston, MA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Boston, MA is $2,276 a month ($2,762 for two bedrooms) — 25% of a median construction manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Boston, MA

Cost of living & all salaries in Boston, MA →