Construction Manager Salary in Worcester, MA
Construction Managers in the Worcester, MA metro area earn a median $140,570 a year — 22% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $100,537 take-home, or $8,378 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median construction manager salary in Worcester, MA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$22,471
- Social Security (6.2%)$8,715
- Medicare (1.45%)$2,038
- Massachusetts income tax$6,809
- Take-home pay$100,537
Marginal rate: 24% federal + 5.00% state
Construction Manager pay by experience in Worcester, MA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $99,680 | $47.92 | $74,191 | $6,183 |
| 25th percentile | $122,470 | $58.88 | $89,071 | $7,423 |
| Median (50th) | $140,570 | $67.58 | $100,537 | $8,378 |
| 75th percentile | $164,900 | $79.28 | $115,950 | $9,663 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $207,410 | $99.72 | $144,234 | $12,019 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Massachusetts resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $140,570 buys in Worcester, MA
Prices in Worcester, MA are 2.5% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.13× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median construction manager's $100,537 take-home pay has the buying power of $98,063 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Construction Manager jobs are about as common in Worcester, MA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.03).
Best-paying cities for construction managers, adjusted for cost of living
Worcester, MA ranks #10 of 126 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Seattle, WA | $159,430 | $120,236 | $108,191 |
| 2 | Boston, MA | $156,470 | $110,610 | $102,165 |
| 3 | Anchorage, AK | $137,980 | $105,575 | $100,147 |
| 4 | Rochester, NY | $134,940 | $96,576 | $99,527 |
| 5 | San Jose, CA | $163,040 | $109,651 | $99,301 |
| 6 | New Orleans, LA | $122,050 | $91,412 | $98,720 |
| 7 | New York, NY | $158,000 | $110,977 | $98,591 |
| 8 | Nashville, TN | $122,190 | $94,783 | $98,386 |
| 10 | Worcester, MA | $140,570 | $100,537 | $98,063 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 126 metros →
Construction Manager salaries elsewhere in Massachusetts
- Boston, MA — $156,470
Frequently asked questions
How much does a construction manager make in Worcester, MA?
The median construction manager salary in the Worcester, MA metro area is $140,570 a year, or about $67.58 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $122,470 and $164,900.
What is a construction manager’s take-home pay in Worcester, MA?
On the median $140,570 salary, a single filer living in Massachusetts takes home about $100,537 a year ($8,378 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $6,809 in Massachusetts taxes in 2026.
Is Worcester, MA a good place to work as a construction manager?
Pay here is 22% above the national median of $114,990. Local prices are 2.5% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $98,063 would in a typical U.S. city. Worcester, MA ranks #10 of 126 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a construction manager afford rent in Worcester, MA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Worcester, MA is $1,558 a month ($1,997 for two bedrooms) — 19% of a median construction manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Worcester, MA
- Natural Sciences Manager — $212,600
- Marketing Manager — $199,280
- Computer and Information Systems Manager — $193,890
- Architectural and Engineering Manager — $179,150
- Financial Manager — $170,940
- Managers, All Other — $164,730
- Sales Manager — $162,810
- Human Resources Manager — $160,470
- Industrial Production Manager — $138,430
- Medical and Health Services Manager — $125,890
- Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary — $120,480
- General and Operations Manager — $111,900