Industrial Production Manager Salary in Worcester, MA
Industrial Production Managers in the Worcester, MA metro area earn a median $138,430 a year — 10% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $99,181 take-home, or $8,265 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median industrial production manager salary in Worcester, MA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$21,957
- Social Security (6.2%)$8,583
- Medicare (1.45%)$2,007
- Massachusetts income tax$6,702
- Take-home pay$99,181
Marginal rate: 24% federal + 5.00% state
Industrial Production Manager pay by experience in Worcester, MA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $99,200 | $47.69 | $73,877 | $6,156 |
| 25th percentile | $122,690 | $58.99 | $89,210 | $7,434 |
| Median (50th) | $138,430 | $66.55 | $99,181 | $8,265 |
| 75th percentile | $175,110 | $84.19 | $122,418 | $10,202 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $215,490 | $103.60 | $149,781 | $12,482 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Massachusetts resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $138,430 buys in Worcester, MA
Prices in Worcester, MA are 2.5% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.13× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median industrial production manager's $99,181 take-home pay has the buying power of $96,741 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Industrial Production Manager jobs are about as common in Worcester, MA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.07).
Best-paying cities for industrial production managers, adjusted for cost of living
Worcester, MA ranks #40 of 101 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Beaumont, TX | $150,860 | $114,379 | $127,023 |
| 2 | Manchester, NH | $174,360 | $130,441 | $123,457 |
| 3 | New Orleans, LA | $147,980 | $108,357 | $117,020 |
| 4 | Baton Rouge, LA | $139,860 | $103,051 | $113,517 |
| 5 | Fayetteville, AR | $136,410 | $99,395 | $108,803 |
| 6 | Huntsville, AL | $136,240 | $97,839 | $105,122 |
| 7 | Houston, TX | $133,870 | $102,766 | $104,195 |
| 8 | Hickory, NC | $124,290 | $91,768 | $103,709 |
| 40 | Worcester, MA | $138,430 | $99,181 | $96,741 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 101 metros →
Industrial Production Manager salaries elsewhere in Massachusetts
- Boston, MA — $153,210
Frequently asked questions
How much does a industrial production manager make in Worcester, MA?
The median industrial production manager salary in the Worcester, MA metro area is $138,430 a year, or about $66.55 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $122,690 and $175,110.
What is a industrial production manager’s take-home pay in Worcester, MA?
On the median $138,430 salary, a single filer living in Massachusetts takes home about $99,181 a year ($8,265 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $6,702 in Massachusetts taxes in 2026.
Is Worcester, MA a good place to work as a industrial production manager?
Pay here is 10% above the national median of $126,060. Local prices are 2.5% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $96,741 would in a typical U.S. city. Worcester, MA ranks #40 of 101 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a industrial production manager afford rent in Worcester, MA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Worcester, MA is $1,558 a month ($1,997 for two bedrooms) — 19% of a median industrial production manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Worcester, MA
- Natural Sciences Manager — $212,600
- Marketing Manager — $199,280
- Computer and Information Systems Manager — $193,890
- Architectural and Engineering Manager — $179,150
- Financial Manager — $170,940
- Managers, All Other — $164,730
- Sales Manager — $162,810
- Human Resources Manager — $160,470
- Construction Manager — $140,570
- Medical and Health Services Manager — $125,890
- Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary — $120,480
- General and Operations Manager — $111,900