Natural Sciences Manager Salary in Worcester, MA

Natural Sciences Managers in the Worcester, MA metro area earn a median $212,600 a year — 27% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $147,797 take-home, or $12,316 a month.

Median salary
$212,600
$102.21 per hour
Typical range
$129,220 – $239,200+
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Worcester, MA
490
1.98× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median natural sciences manager salary in Worcester, MA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Natural Sciences Manager in Worcester, MA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$147,797
per year · effective tax rate 30.5%
$12,316Monthly
$6,158Twice a month
$5,684Every 2 weeks
$71.06Hourly
  • Federal income tax$39,758
  • Social Security (6.2%)$11,439
  • Medicare (1.45%)$3,196
  • Massachusetts income tax$10,410
  • Take-home pay$147,797

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 5.00% state

Natural Sciences Manager pay by experience in Worcester, MA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$129,220$62.13$93,347$7,779
25th percentile$166,920$80.25$117,230$9,769
Median (50th)$212,600$102.21$147,797$12,316
75th percentile$301,530+$144.97$201,279$16,773
90th percentile (top earners)$312,790+$150.38$207,770$17,314

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Massachusetts resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $212,600 buys in Worcester, MA

Prices in Worcester, MA are 2.5% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.13× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median natural sciences manager's $147,797 take-home pay has the buying power of $144,160 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,558
13% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,997
16% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$10,758
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Worcester, MA has 2.0× the national concentration of natural sciences manager jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for natural sciences managers, adjusted for cost of living

Worcester, MA ranks #3 of 33 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Boston, MA $239,200+$195,208$180,304
2San Jose, CA $239,200+$168,514$152,608
3Worcester, MA $212,600$147,797$144,160
4Seattle, WA $203,150$151,247$136,095
5Durham, NC $183,540$129,901$133,134
6San Francisco, CA $225,230$147,276$127,387
7Charlotte, NC $173,160$123,221$126,577
8Raleigh, NC $173,510$123,446$125,764

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 33 metros →

Natural Sciences Manager salaries elsewhere in Massachusetts

Frequently asked questions

How much does a natural sciences manager make in Worcester, MA?

The median natural sciences manager salary in the Worcester, MA metro area is $212,600 a year, or about $102.21 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $166,920 and $239,200+.

What is a natural sciences manager’s take-home pay in Worcester, MA?

On the median $212,600 salary, a single filer living in Massachusetts takes home about $147,797 a year ($12,316 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $10,410 in Massachusetts taxes in 2026.

Is Worcester, MA a good place to work as a natural sciences manager?

Pay here is 27% above the national median of $167,220. Local prices are 2.5% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $144,160 would in a typical U.S. city. Worcester, MA ranks #3 of 33 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a natural sciences manager afford rent in Worcester, MA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Worcester, MA is $1,558 a month ($1,997 for two bedrooms) — 13% of a median natural sciences manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Worcester, MA

Cost of living & all salaries in Worcester, MA →