Human Resources Manager Salary in Worcester, MA

Human Resources Managers in the Worcester, MA metro area earn a median $160,470 a year — 7% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $113,144 take-home, or $9,429 a month.

Median salary
$160,470
$77.15 per hour
Typical range
$94,570 – $239,200+
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Worcester, MA
460
0.93× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median human resources manager salary in Worcester, MA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Human Resources Manager in Worcester, MA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$113,144
per year · effective tax rate 29.5%
$9,429Monthly
$4,714Twice a month
$4,352Every 2 weeks
$54.40Hourly
  • Federal income tax$27,247
  • Social Security (6.2%)$9,949
  • Medicare (1.45%)$2,327
  • Massachusetts income tax$7,804
  • Take-home pay$113,144

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 5.00% state

Human Resources Manager pay by experience in Worcester, MA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$94,570$45.47$70,851$5,904
25th percentile$117,830$56.65$86,052$7,171
Median (50th)$160,470$77.15$113,144$9,429
75th percentile$206,950$99.50$143,918$11,993
90th percentile (top earners)$296,420+$142.51$198,333$16,528

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Massachusetts resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $160,470 buys in Worcester, MA

Prices in Worcester, MA are 2.5% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.13× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median human resources manager's $113,144 take-home pay has the buying power of $110,359 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,558
17% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,997
21% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$7,871
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Human Resources Manager jobs are about as common in Worcester, MA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.93).

Best-paying cities for human resources managers, adjusted for cost of living

Worcester, MA ranks #15 of 69 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $220,460$144,650$130,996
2Bridgeport, CT $191,190$133,038$124,493
3San Francisco, CA $209,340$137,845$119,230
4Boston, MA $184,990$128,708$118,881
5Durham, NC $160,580$115,124$117,989
6Charlotte, NC $158,930$114,062$117,169
7Seattle, WA $171,360$128,391$115,529
8Memphis, TN $138,560$105,972$114,963
15Worcester, MA$160,470$113,144$110,359

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 69 metros →

Human Resources Manager salaries elsewhere in Massachusetts

Frequently asked questions

How much does a human resources manager make in Worcester, MA?

The median human resources manager salary in the Worcester, MA metro area is $160,470 a year, or about $77.15 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $117,830 and $206,950.

What is a human resources manager’s take-home pay in Worcester, MA?

On the median $160,470 salary, a single filer living in Massachusetts takes home about $113,144 a year ($9,429 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $7,804 in Massachusetts taxes in 2026.

Is Worcester, MA a good place to work as a human resources manager?

Pay here is 7% above the national median of $149,280. Local prices are 2.5% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $110,359 would in a typical U.S. city. Worcester, MA ranks #15 of 69 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a human resources manager afford rent in Worcester, MA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Worcester, MA is $1,558 a month ($1,997 for two bedrooms) — 17% of a median human resources manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Worcester, MA

Cost of living & all salaries in Worcester, MA →