Construction Manager Salary in San Jose, CA
Construction Managers in the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA metro area earn a median $163,040 a year — 42% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $109,651 take-home, or $9,138 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median construction manager salary in San Jose, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$27,864
- Social Security (6.2%)$10,108
- Medicare (1.45%)$2,364
- California income tax$10,933
- CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$2,120
- Take-home pay$109,651
Marginal rate: 24% federal + 9.30% state
Construction Manager pay by experience in San Jose, CA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $97,900 | $47.07 | $71,555 | $5,963 |
| 25th percentile | $124,940 | $60.07 | $87,648 | $7,304 |
| Median (50th) | $163,040 | $78.38 | $109,651 | $9,138 |
| 75th percentile | $200,870 | $96.57 | $132,505 | $11,042 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $249,990+ | $120.19 | $160,906 | $13,409 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $163,040 buys in San Jose, CA
Prices in San Jose, CA are 10.4% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 2.12× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median construction manager's $109,651 take-home pay has the buying power of $99,301 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Construction Manager jobs are less concentrated in San Jose, CA than nationally (location quotient 0.67), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for construction managers, adjusted for cost of living
San Jose, CA ranks #5 of 126 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Seattle, WA | $159,430 | $120,236 | $108,191 |
| 2 | Boston, MA | $156,470 | $110,610 | $102,165 |
| 3 | Anchorage, AK | $137,980 | $105,575 | $100,147 |
| 4 | Rochester, NY | $134,940 | $96,576 | $99,527 |
| 5 | San Jose, CA | $163,040 | $109,651 | $99,301 |
| 6 | New Orleans, LA | $122,050 | $91,412 | $98,720 |
| 7 | New York, NY | $158,000 | $110,977 | $98,591 |
| 8 | Nashville, TN | $122,190 | $94,783 | $98,386 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 126 metros →
Construction Manager salaries elsewhere in California
- San Francisco, CA — $166,030
- Bakersfield, CA — $127,890
- Sacramento, CA — $129,440
- Riverside, CA — $126,040
- San Diego, CA — $133,210
- Oxnard, CA — $130,700
- Fresno, CA — $118,500
- Santa Rosa, CA — $124,700
Frequently asked questions
How much does a construction manager make in San Jose, CA?
The median construction manager salary in the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA metro area is $163,040 a year, or about $78.38 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $124,940 and $200,870.
What is a construction manager’s take-home pay in San Jose, CA?
On the median $163,040 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $109,651 a year ($9,138 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $13,053 in California taxes in 2026.
Is San Jose, CA a good place to work as a construction manager?
Pay here is 42% above the national median of $114,990. Local prices are 10.4% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $99,301 would in a typical U.S. city. San Jose, CA ranks #5 of 126 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a construction manager afford rent in San Jose, CA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in San Jose, CA is $2,957 a month ($3,464 for two bedrooms) — 32% of a median construction manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in San Jose, CA
- Computer and Information Systems Manager — $239,200+
- Natural Sciences Manager — $239,200+
- Architectural and Engineering Manager — $234,590
- Marketing Manager — $231,370
- Training and Development Manager — $230,020
- Financial Manager — $225,280
- Human Resources Manager — $220,460
- Managers, All Other — $217,280
- Public Relations Manager — $213,510
- Sales Manager — $201,780
- Purchasing Manager — $198,980
- Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers — $177,400