Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Computer and Information Systems Manager Salary in San Jose, CA

Computer and Information Systems Managers in the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA metro area earn a median $239,200+ a year — 67% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $183,265 take-home, or $15,272 a month.

Median salary
$239,200+
$140.22 per hour
Typical range
$164,400 – $239,200+
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in San Jose, CA
19,070
3.90× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median computer and information systems manager salary in San Jose, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Computer and Information Systems Manager in San Jose, CA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$183,265
per year · effective tax rate 37.2%
$15,272Monthly
$7,636Twice a month
$7,049Every 2 weeks
$88.11Hourly
  • Federal income tax$65,215
  • Social Security (6.2%)$11,439
  • Medicare (1.45%)$5,054
  • California income tax$22,895
  • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$3,792
  • Take-home pay$183,265

Marginal rate: 35% federal + 9.30% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Computer and Information Systems Manager pay by experience in San Jose, CA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$164,400$79.04$110,437$9,203
25th percentile$219,860$105.70$144,320$12,027
Median (50th)$291,660+$140.22$183,265$15,272
75th percentile$319,540+$153.63$197,777$16,481
90th percentile (top earners)$377,060+$181.28$227,716$18,976

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $239,200+ buys in San Jose, CA

Prices in San Jose, CA are 10.4% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 2.12× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median computer and information systems manager's $183,265 take-home pay has the buying power of $165,967 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$2,957
19% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$3,464
23% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$12,315
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

San Jose, CA has 3.9× the national concentration of computer and information systems manager jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for computer and information systems managers, adjusted for cost of living

San Jose, CA ranks #1 of 44 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $239,200+$183,265$165,967
2Seattle, WA $214,680$159,739$143,737
3Boston, MA $214,960$149,417$138,009
4Denver, CO $203,340$143,148$135,324
5Austin, TX $176,990$132,239$134,847
6New York, NY $215,300$148,533$131,955
7Bridgeport, CT $201,440$140,051$131,056
8San Francisco, CA $232,890$151,493$131,034

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 44 metros →

About the job: computer and information systems managers

Plan, direct, or coordinate activities in such fields as electronic data processing, information systems, systems analysis, and computer programming.

Typical education
Bachelor's degree
Work experience
5 years or more
On-the-job training
None
Job outlook, 2025–35
+15.8% (much faster than average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Computer and Information Systems Manager salaries elsewhere in California

Frequently asked questions

How much does a computer and information systems manager make in San Jose, CA?

The median computer and information systems manager salary in the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA metro area is $239,200+ a year, or about $140.22 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $219,860 and $239,200+.

What is a computer and information systems manager’s take-home pay in San Jose, CA?

On the median $239,200+ salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $183,265 a year ($15,272 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $26,686 in California taxes in 2026.

Is San Jose, CA a good place to work as a computer and information systems manager?

Pay here is 67% above the national median of $175,140. Local prices are 10.4% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $165,967 would in a typical U.S. city. San Jose, CA ranks #1 of 44 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a computer and information systems manager afford rent in San Jose, CA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in San Jose, CA is $2,957 a month ($3,464 for two bedrooms) — 19% of a median computer and information systems manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in San Jose, CA

Cost of living & all salaries in San Jose, CA →