Construction Manager Salary in Oxnard, CA
Construction Managers in the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA metro area earn a median $130,700 a year — 14% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $90,975 take-home, or $7,581 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median construction manager salary in Oxnard, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$20,102
- Social Security (6.2%)$8,103
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,895
- California income tax$7,926
- CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$1,699
- Take-home pay$90,975
Marginal rate: 24% federal + 9.30% state
Construction Manager pay by experience in Oxnard, CA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $83,440 | $40.12 | $62,915 | $5,243 |
| 25th percentile | $102,880 | $49.46 | $74,530 | $6,211 |
| Median (50th) | $130,700 | $62.84 | $90,975 | $7,581 |
| 75th percentile | $163,160 | $78.44 | $109,720 | $9,143 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $192,500 | $92.55 | $127,160 | $10,597 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $130,700 buys in Oxnard, CA
Prices in Oxnard, CA are 10.5% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.71× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median construction manager's $90,975 take-home pay has the buying power of $82,305 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Construction Manager jobs are less concentrated in Oxnard, CA than nationally (location quotient 0.73), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for construction managers, adjusted for cost of living
Oxnard, CA ranks #87 of 126 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Seattle, WA | $159,430 | $120,236 | $108,191 |
| 2 | Boston, MA | $156,470 | $110,610 | $102,165 |
| 3 | Anchorage, AK | $137,980 | $105,575 | $100,147 |
| 4 | Rochester, NY | $134,940 | $96,576 | $99,527 |
| 5 | San Jose, CA | $163,040 | $109,651 | $99,301 |
| 6 | New Orleans, LA | $122,050 | $91,412 | $98,720 |
| 7 | New York, NY | $158,000 | $110,977 | $98,591 |
| 8 | Nashville, TN | $122,190 | $94,783 | $98,386 |
| 87 | Oxnard, CA | $130,700 | $90,975 | $82,305 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 126 metros →
Construction Manager salaries elsewhere in California
- San Jose, CA — $163,040
- San Francisco, CA — $166,030
- Bakersfield, CA — $127,890
- Sacramento, CA — $129,440
- Riverside, CA — $126,040
- San Diego, CA — $133,210
- Fresno, CA — $118,500
- Santa Rosa, CA — $124,700
Frequently asked questions
How much does a construction manager make in Oxnard, CA?
The median construction manager salary in the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA metro area is $130,700 a year, or about $62.84 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $102,880 and $163,160.
What is a construction manager’s take-home pay in Oxnard, CA?
On the median $130,700 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $90,975 a year ($7,581 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $9,625 in California taxes in 2026.
Is Oxnard, CA a good place to work as a construction manager?
Pay here is 14% above the national median of $114,990. Local prices are 10.5% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $82,305 would in a typical U.S. city. Oxnard, CA ranks #87 of 126 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a construction manager afford rent in Oxnard, CA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Oxnard, CA is $2,250 a month ($2,693 for two bedrooms) — 30% of a median construction manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Oxnard, CA
- Architectural and Engineering Manager — $179,760
- Financial Manager — $169,900
- Marketing Manager — $169,540
- Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary — $159,120
- Managers, All Other — $156,730
- Medical and Health Services Manager — $126,540
- Industrial Production Manager — $126,250
- Administrative Services Manager — $120,370
- Sales Manager — $107,720
- General and Operations Manager — $103,870
- Social and Community Service Manager — $80,840
- Food Service Manager — $75,610