Industrial Production Manager Salary in Oxnard, CA

Industrial Production Managers in the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA metro area earn a median $126,250 a year — 0% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $88,405 take-home, or $7,367 a month.

Median salary
$126,250
$60.70 per hour
Typical range
$76,700 – $198,650
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Oxnard, CA
570
1.11× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median industrial production manager salary in Oxnard, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Industrial Production Manager in Oxnard, CA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$88,405
per year · effective tax rate 30.0%
$7,367Monthly
$3,684Twice a month
$3,400Every 2 weeks
$42.50Hourly
  • Federal income tax$19,034
  • Social Security (6.2%)$7,828
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,831
  • California income tax$7,512
  • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$1,641
  • Take-home pay$88,405

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 9.30% state

Industrial Production Manager pay by experience in Oxnard, CA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$76,700$36.88$58,868$4,906
25th percentile$97,970$47.10$71,597$5,966
Median (50th)$126,250$60.70$88,405$7,367
75th percentile$160,560$77.19$108,219$9,018
90th percentile (top earners)$198,650$95.50$131,093$10,924

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $126,250 buys in Oxnard, CA

Prices in Oxnard, CA are 10.5% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.71× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median industrial production manager's $88,405 take-home pay has the buying power of $79,980 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$2,250
31% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,693
37% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$5,117
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Industrial Production Manager jobs are about as common in Oxnard, CA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.11).

Best-paying cities for industrial production managers, adjusted for cost of living

Oxnard, CA ranks #100 of 101 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Beaumont, TX $150,860$114,379$127,023
2Manchester, NH $174,360$130,441$123,457
3New Orleans, LA $147,980$108,357$117,020
4Baton Rouge, LA $139,860$103,051$113,517
5Fayetteville, AR $136,410$99,395$108,803
6Huntsville, AL $136,240$97,839$105,122
7Houston, TX $133,870$102,766$104,195
8Hickory, NC $124,290$91,768$103,709
100Oxnard, CA$126,250$88,405$79,980

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 101 metros →

Industrial Production Manager salaries elsewhere in California

Frequently asked questions

How much does a industrial production manager make in Oxnard, CA?

The median industrial production manager salary in the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA metro area is $126,250 a year, or about $60.70 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $97,970 and $160,560.

What is a industrial production manager’s take-home pay in Oxnard, CA?

On the median $126,250 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $88,405 a year ($7,367 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $9,153 in California taxes in 2026.

Is Oxnard, CA a good place to work as a industrial production manager?

Pay here is 0% above the national median of $126,060. Local prices are 10.5% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $79,980 would in a typical U.S. city. Oxnard, CA ranks #100 of 101 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a industrial production manager afford rent in Oxnard, CA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Oxnard, CA is $2,250 a month ($2,693 for two bedrooms) — 31% of a median industrial production manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Oxnard, CA

Cost of living & all salaries in Oxnard, CA →