Industrial Production Manager Salary in Riverside, CA

Industrial Production Managers in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area earn a median $121,090 a year — 4% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $85,411 take-home, or $7,118 a month.

Median salary
$121,090
$58.22 per hour
Typical range
$77,180 – $201,040
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Riverside, CA
2,120
0.78× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median industrial production manager salary in Riverside, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Industrial Production Manager in Riverside, CA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$85,411
per year · effective tax rate 29.5%
$7,118Monthly
$3,559Twice a month
$3,285Every 2 weeks
$41.06Hourly
  • Federal income tax$17,810
  • Social Security (6.2%)$7,508
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,756
  • California income tax$7,032
  • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$1,574
  • Take-home pay$85,411

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 9.30% state

Industrial Production Manager pay by experience in Riverside, CA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$77,180$37.11$59,161$4,930
25th percentile$95,240$45.79$69,965$5,830
Median (50th)$121,090$58.22$85,411$7,118
75th percentile$157,300$75.63$106,336$8,861
90th percentile (top earners)$201,040$96.65$132,612$11,051

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $121,090 buys in Riverside, CA

Prices in Riverside, CA are 6.4% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.29× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median industrial production manager's $85,411 take-home pay has the buying power of $80,242 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,777
25% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,201
31% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$5,341
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Industrial Production Manager jobs are less concentrated in Riverside, CA than nationally (location quotient 0.78), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for industrial production managers, adjusted for cost of living

Riverside, CA ranks #99 of 101 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Beaumont, TX $150,860$114,379$127,023
2Manchester, NH $174,360$130,441$123,457
3New Orleans, LA $147,980$108,357$117,020
4Baton Rouge, LA $139,860$103,051$113,517
5Fayetteville, AR $136,410$99,395$108,803
6Huntsville, AL $136,240$97,839$105,122
7Houston, TX $133,870$102,766$104,195
8Hickory, NC $124,290$91,768$103,709
99Riverside, CA$121,090$85,411$80,242

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 101 metros →

Industrial Production Manager salaries elsewhere in California

Frequently asked questions

How much does a industrial production manager make in Riverside, CA?

The median industrial production manager salary in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area is $121,090 a year, or about $58.22 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $95,240 and $157,300.

What is a industrial production manager’s take-home pay in Riverside, CA?

On the median $121,090 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $85,411 a year ($7,118 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $8,606 in California taxes in 2026.

Is Riverside, CA a good place to work as a industrial production manager?

Pay here is 4% below the national median of $126,060. Local prices are 6.4% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $80,242 would in a typical U.S. city. Riverside, CA ranks #99 of 101 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a industrial production manager afford rent in Riverside, CA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Riverside, CA is $1,777 a month ($2,201 for two bedrooms) — 25% of a median industrial production manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Riverside, CA

Cost of living & all salaries in Riverside, CA →