Chief Executive Salary in Riverside, CA

Chief Executives in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area earn a median $176,700 a year — 17% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $117,540 take-home, or $9,795 a month.

Median salary
$176,700
$84.95 per hour
Typical range
$41,810 – $239,200+
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Riverside, CA
1,920
0.85× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median chief executive salary in Riverside, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Chief Executive in Riverside, CA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$117,540
per year · effective tax rate 33.5%
$9,795Monthly
$4,897Twice a month
$4,521Every 2 weeks
$56.51Hourly
  • Federal income tax$31,142
  • Social Security (6.2%)$10,955
  • Medicare (1.45%)$2,562
  • California income tax$12,204
  • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$2,297
  • Take-home pay$117,540

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 9.30% state

Chief Executive pay by experience in Riverside, CA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$41,810$20.10$34,569$2,881
25th percentile$106,510$51.21$76,699$6,392
Median (50th)$176,700$84.95$117,540$9,795
75th percentile$303,930+$146.12$189,652$15,804
90th percentile (top earners)$403,020+$193.76$240,968$20,081

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $176,700 buys in Riverside, CA

Prices in Riverside, CA are 6.4% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.29× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median chief executive's $117,540 take-home pay has the buying power of $110,426 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,777
18% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,201
22% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$8,018
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Chief Executive jobs are about as common in Riverside, CA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.85).

Best-paying cities for chief executives, adjusted for cost of living

Riverside, CA ranks #52 of 55 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Seattle, WA $239,200+$259,032$233,083
2Bridgeport, CT $239,200+$247,855$231,935
3Charlotte, NC $239,200+$220,744$226,758
4Dallas, TX $239,200+$227,744$220,918
5Chicago, IL $239,200+$226,413$218,556
6Richmond, VA $239,200+$213,626$218,302
7Des Moines, IA $239,200+$199,056$217,070
8Portland, OR $239,200+$227,767$216,055
52Riverside, CA$176,700$117,540$110,426

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 55 metros →

Chief Executive salaries elsewhere in California

Frequently asked questions

How much does a chief executive make in Riverside, CA?

The median chief executive salary in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area is $176,700 a year, or about $84.95 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $106,510 and $239,200+.

What is a chief executive’s take-home pay in Riverside, CA?

On the median $176,700 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $117,540 a year ($9,795 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $14,501 in California taxes in 2026.

Is Riverside, CA a good place to work as a chief executive?

Pay here is 17% below the national median of $213,990. Local prices are 6.4% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $110,426 would in a typical U.S. city. Riverside, CA ranks #52 of 55 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a chief executive afford rent in Riverside, CA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Riverside, CA is $1,777 a month ($2,201 for two bedrooms) — 18% of a median chief executive’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Riverside, CA

Cost of living & all salaries in Riverside, CA →