Computer and Information Systems Manager Salary in Riverside, CA

Computer and Information Systems Managers in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area earn a median $176,320 a year — 1% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $117,320 take-home, or $9,777 a month.

Median salary
$176,320
$84.77 per hour
Typical range
$108,340 – $239,200+
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Riverside, CA
2,270
0.31× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median computer and information systems manager salary in Riverside, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Computer and Information Systems Manager in Riverside, CA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$117,320
per year · effective tax rate 33.5%
$9,777Monthly
$4,888Twice a month
$4,512Every 2 weeks
$56.40Hourly
  • Federal income tax$31,051
  • Social Security (6.2%)$10,932
  • Medicare (1.45%)$2,557
  • California income tax$12,168
  • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$2,292
  • Take-home pay$117,320

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 9.30% state

Computer and Information Systems Manager pay by experience in Riverside, CA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$108,340$52.09$77,793$6,483
25th percentile$138,290$66.49$95,358$7,947
Median (50th)$176,320$84.77$117,320$9,777
75th percentile$213,210$102.50$140,285$11,690
90th percentile (top earners)$277,230+$133.28$175,755$14,646

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $176,320 buys in Riverside, CA

Prices in Riverside, CA are 6.4% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.29× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median computer and information systems manager's $117,320 take-home pay has the buying power of $110,220 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,777
18% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,201
23% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$8,000
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Computer and Information Systems Manager jobs are less concentrated in Riverside, CA than nationally (location quotient 0.31), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for computer and information systems managers, adjusted for cost of living

Riverside, CA ranks #99 of 123 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $239,200+$183,265$165,967
2Seattle, WA $214,680$159,739$143,737
3Boston, MA $214,960$149,417$138,009
4Boulder, CO $206,260$145,170$137,992
5Fort Collins, CO $195,190$137,461$135,928
6Denver, CO $203,340$143,148$135,324
7Austin, TX $176,990$132,239$134,847
8Colorado Springs, CO $192,400$135,504$134,553
99Riverside, CA$176,320$117,320$110,220

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 123 metros →

Computer and Information Systems Manager salaries elsewhere in California

Frequently asked questions

How much does a computer and information systems manager make in Riverside, CA?

The median computer and information systems manager salary in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area is $176,320 a year, or about $84.77 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $138,290 and $213,210.

What is a computer and information systems manager’s take-home pay in Riverside, CA?

On the median $176,320 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $117,320 a year ($9,777 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $14,460 in California taxes in 2026.

Is Riverside, CA a good place to work as a computer and information systems manager?

Pay here is 1% above the national median of $175,140. Local prices are 6.4% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $110,220 would in a typical U.S. city. Riverside, CA ranks #99 of 123 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a computer and information systems manager afford rent in Riverside, CA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Riverside, CA is $1,777 a month ($2,201 for two bedrooms) — 18% of a median computer and information systems manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Riverside, CA

Cost of living & all salaries in Riverside, CA →