Financial Manager Salary in Riverside, CA
Financial Managers in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area earn a median $160,230 a year — 4% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $108,028 take-home, or $9,002 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median financial manager salary in Riverside, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$27,189
- Social Security (6.2%)$9,934
- Medicare (1.45%)$2,323
- California income tax$10,672
- CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$2,083
- Take-home pay$108,028
Marginal rate: 24% federal + 9.30% state
Financial Manager pay by experience in Riverside, CA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $89,080 | $42.83 | $66,285 | $5,524 |
| 25th percentile | $120,130 | $57.75 | $84,837 | $7,070 |
| Median (50th) | $160,230 | $77.03 | $108,028 | $9,002 |
| 75th percentile | $208,880 | $100.42 | $137,555 | $11,463 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $283,940+ | $136.51 | $179,247 | $14,937 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $160,230 buys in Riverside, CA
Prices in Riverside, CA are 6.4% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.29× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median financial manager's $108,028 take-home pay has the buying power of $101,490 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Financial Manager jobs are less concentrated in Riverside, CA than nationally (location quotient 0.44), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for financial managers, adjusted for cost of living
Riverside, CA ranks #145 of 177 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bridgeport, CT | $211,000 | $146,519 | $137,107 |
| 2 | Sioux Falls, SD | $163,580 | $123,073 | $135,796 |
| 3 | New York, NY | $221,010 | $152,151 | $135,169 |
| 4 | Midland, TX | $172,520 | $129,183 | $134,871 |
| 5 | Boston, MA | $209,780 | $145,861 | $134,725 |
| 6 | San Jose, CA | $225,280 | $147,303 | $133,399 |
| 7 | Boulder, CO | $192,970 | $135,904 | $129,184 |
| 8 | Denver, CO | $193,400 | $136,206 | $128,761 |
| 145 | Riverside, CA | $160,230 | $108,028 | $101,490 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 177 metros →
Financial Manager salaries elsewhere in California
- San Jose, CA — $225,280
- San Francisco, CA — $216,150
- San Diego, CA — $174,210
- Modesto, CA — $160,180
- Bakersfield, CA — $153,030
- Sacramento, CA — $163,090
- Los Angeles, CA — $175,310
- Oxnard, CA — $169,900
Frequently asked questions
How much does a financial manager make in Riverside, CA?
The median financial manager salary in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area is $160,230 a year, or about $77.03 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $120,130 and $208,880.
What is a financial manager’s take-home pay in Riverside, CA?
On the median $160,230 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $108,028 a year ($9,002 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $12,755 in California taxes in 2026.
Is Riverside, CA a good place to work as a financial manager?
Pay here is 4% below the national median of $166,570. Local prices are 6.4% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $101,490 would in a typical U.S. city. Riverside, CA ranks #145 of 177 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a financial manager afford rent in Riverside, CA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Riverside, CA is $1,777 a month ($2,201 for two bedrooms) — 20% of a median financial manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Riverside, CA
- Chief Executive — $176,700
- Computer and Information Systems Manager — $176,320
- Architectural and Engineering Manager — $172,600
- Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary — $161,380
- Marketing Manager — $157,670
- Human Resources Manager — $139,010
- Medical and Health Services Manager — $135,010
- Managers, All Other — $134,990
- Purchasing Manager — $131,070
- Education Administrators, Postsecondary — $126,620
- Construction Manager — $126,040
- Industrial Production Manager — $121,090