Marketing Manager Salary in Riverside, CA

Marketing Managers in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area earn a median $157,670 a year — 5% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $106,550 take-home, or $8,879 a month.

Median salary
$157,670
$75.80 per hour
Typical range
$73,120 – $239,200+
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Riverside, CA
1,840
0.42× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median marketing manager salary in Riverside, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Marketing Manager in Riverside, CA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$106,550
per year · effective tax rate 32.4%
$8,879Monthly
$4,440Twice a month
$4,098Every 2 weeks
$51.23Hourly
  • Federal income tax$26,575
  • Social Security (6.2%)$9,776
  • Medicare (1.45%)$2,286
  • California income tax$10,434
  • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$2,050
  • Take-home pay$106,550

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 9.30% state

Marketing Manager pay by experience in Riverside, CA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$73,120$35.15$56,682$4,723
25th percentile$108,750$52.28$78,038$6,503
Median (50th)$157,670$75.80$106,550$8,879
75th percentile$197,410$94.91$130,300$10,858
90th percentile (top earners)$264,440+$127.13$168,861$14,072

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $157,670 buys in Riverside, CA

Prices in Riverside, CA are 6.4% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.29× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median marketing manager's $106,550 take-home pay has the buying power of $100,101 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,777
20% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,201
25% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$7,102
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Marketing Manager jobs are less concentrated in Riverside, CA than nationally (location quotient 0.42), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for marketing managers, adjusted for cost of living

Riverside, CA ranks #67 of 86 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Trenton, NJ $208,440$144,055$139,616
2Boston, MA $213,910$148,696$137,343
3San Jose, CA $231,370$150,656$136,435
4Fayetteville, AR $175,260$124,434$136,212
5Worcester, MA $199,280$138,646$135,234
6Boulder, CO $199,570$140,534$133,585
7Durham, NC $175,160$124,508$127,606
8Austin, TX $164,920$123,989$126,434
67Riverside, CA$157,670$106,550$100,101

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 86 metros →

Marketing Manager salaries elsewhere in California

Frequently asked questions

How much does a marketing manager make in Riverside, CA?

The median marketing manager salary in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area is $157,670 a year, or about $75.80 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $108,750 and $197,410.

What is a marketing manager’s take-home pay in Riverside, CA?

On the median $157,670 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $106,550 a year ($8,879 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $12,483 in California taxes in 2026.

Is Riverside, CA a good place to work as a marketing manager?

Pay here is 5% below the national median of $166,790. Local prices are 6.4% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $100,101 would in a typical U.S. city. Riverside, CA ranks #67 of 86 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a marketing manager afford rent in Riverside, CA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Riverside, CA is $1,777 a month ($2,201 for two bedrooms) — 20% of a median marketing manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Riverside, CA

Cost of living & all salaries in Riverside, CA →