Industrial Production Manager Salary in San Jose, CA

Industrial Production Managers in the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA metro area earn a median $171,140 a year — 36% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $114,329 take-home, or $9,527 a month.

Median salary
$171,140
$82.28 per hour
Typical range
$94,260 – $239,200+
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in San Jose, CA
2,210
1.23× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median industrial production manager salary in San Jose, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Industrial Production Manager in San Jose, CA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$114,329
per year · effective tax rate 33.2%
$9,527Monthly
$4,764Twice a month
$4,397Every 2 weeks
$54.97Hourly
  • Federal income tax$29,808
  • Social Security (6.2%)$10,611
  • Medicare (1.45%)$2,482
  • California income tax$11,686
  • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$2,225
  • Take-home pay$114,329

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 9.30% state

Industrial Production Manager pay by experience in San Jose, CA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$94,260$45.32$69,380$5,782
25th percentile$128,270$61.67$89,572$7,464
Median (50th)$171,140$82.28$114,329$9,527
75th percentile$221,830$106.65$145,404$12,117
90th percentile (top earners)$282,690+$135.91$178,596$14,883

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $171,140 buys in San Jose, CA

Prices in San Jose, CA are 10.4% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 2.12× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median industrial production manager's $114,329 take-home pay has the buying power of $103,537 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$2,957
31% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$3,464
36% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$6,570
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

San Jose, CA has 1.2× the national concentration of industrial production manager jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for industrial production managers, adjusted for cost of living

San Jose, CA ranks #9 of 101 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Beaumont, TX $150,860$114,379$127,023
2Manchester, NH $174,360$130,441$123,457
3New Orleans, LA $147,980$108,357$117,020
4Baton Rouge, LA $139,860$103,051$113,517
5Fayetteville, AR $136,410$99,395$108,803
6Huntsville, AL $136,240$97,839$105,122
7Houston, TX $133,870$102,766$104,195
8Hickory, NC $124,290$91,768$103,709
9San Jose, CA$171,140$114,329$103,537

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 101 metros →

Industrial Production Manager salaries elsewhere in California

Frequently asked questions

How much does a industrial production manager make in San Jose, CA?

The median industrial production manager salary in the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA metro area is $171,140 a year, or about $82.28 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $128,270 and $221,830.

What is a industrial production manager’s take-home pay in San Jose, CA?

On the median $171,140 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $114,329 a year ($9,527 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $13,911 in California taxes in 2026.

Is San Jose, CA a good place to work as a industrial production manager?

Pay here is 36% above the national median of $126,060. Local prices are 10.4% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $103,537 would in a typical U.S. city. San Jose, CA ranks #9 of 101 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a industrial production manager afford rent in San Jose, CA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in San Jose, CA is $2,957 a month ($3,464 for two bedrooms) — 31% of a median industrial production manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in San Jose, CA

Cost of living & all salaries in San Jose, CA →