Sales Manager Salary in Oxnard, CA
Sales Managers in the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA metro area earn a median $107,720 a year — 27% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $77,422 take-home, or $6,452 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median sales manager salary in Oxnard, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$14,868
- Social Security (6.2%)$6,679
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,562
- California income tax$5,788
- CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$1,400
- Take-home pay$77,422
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 9.30% state
Sales Manager pay by experience in Oxnard, CA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $56,640 | $27.23 | $45,506 | $3,792 |
| 25th percentile | $74,880 | $36.00 | $57,756 | $4,813 |
| Median (50th) | $107,720 | $51.79 | $77,422 | $6,452 |
| 75th percentile | $169,260 | $81.38 | $113,243 | $9,437 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $241,610+ | $116.16 | $156,293 | $13,024 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $107,720 buys in Oxnard, CA
Prices in Oxnard, CA are 10.5% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.71× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median sales manager's $77,422 take-home pay has the buying power of $70,044 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Oxnard, CA has 1.5× the national concentration of sales manager jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for sales managers, adjusted for cost of living
Oxnard, CA ranks #144 of 147 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Durham, NC | $190,370 | $134,661 | $138,012 |
| 2 | Boulder, CO | $200,970 | $141,507 | $134,510 |
| 3 | Boston, MA | $206,610 | $143,685 | $132,715 |
| 4 | New York, NY | $215,150 | $148,431 | $131,865 |
| 5 | Colorado Springs, CO | $177,780 | $125,665 | $124,782 |
| 6 | Syracuse, NY | $170,090 | $118,527 | $123,799 |
| 7 | Seattle, WA | $184,320 | $137,249 | $123,500 |
| 8 | Denver, CO | $181,580 | $128,095 | $121,093 |
| 144 | Oxnard, CA | $107,720 | $77,422 | $70,044 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 147 metros →
Sales Manager salaries elsewhere in California
- San Jose, CA — $201,780
- San Francisco, CA — $170,810
- Napa, CA — $137,770
- Los Angeles, CA — $132,330
- Santa Rosa, CA — $117,940
- Sacramento, CA — $113,980
- San Diego, CA — $119,750
- Santa Cruz, CA — $117,090
Frequently asked questions
How much does a sales manager make in Oxnard, CA?
The median sales manager salary in the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA metro area is $107,720 a year, or about $51.79 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $74,880 and $169,260.
What is a sales manager’s take-home pay in Oxnard, CA?
On the median $107,720 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $77,422 a year ($6,452 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $7,189 in California taxes in 2026.
Is Oxnard, CA a good place to work as a sales manager?
Pay here is 27% below the national median of $148,270. Local prices are 10.5% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $70,044 would in a typical U.S. city. Oxnard, CA ranks #144 of 147 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a sales manager afford rent in Oxnard, CA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Oxnard, CA is $2,250 a month ($2,693 for two bedrooms) — 35% of a median sales manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Oxnard, CA
- Architectural and Engineering Manager — $179,760
- Financial Manager — $169,900
- Marketing Manager — $169,540
- Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary — $159,120
- Managers, All Other — $156,730
- Construction Manager — $130,700
- Medical and Health Services Manager — $126,540
- Industrial Production Manager — $126,250
- Administrative Services Manager — $120,370
- General and Operations Manager — $103,870
- Social and Community Service Manager — $80,840
- Food Service Manager — $75,610