Sales Manager Salary in Boulder, CO
Sales Managers in the Boulder, CO metro area earn a median $200,970 a year — 36% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $141,507 take-home, or $11,792 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median sales manager salary in Boulder, CO. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$36,967
- Social Security (6.2%)$11,439
- Medicare (1.45%)$2,923
- Colorado income tax$8,134
- Take-home pay$141,507
Marginal rate: 24% federal + 4.40% state
Sales Manager pay by experience in Boulder, CO
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $123,240 | $59.25 | $90,786 | $7,566 |
| 25th percentile | $157,160 | $75.56 | $112,478 | $9,373 |
| Median (50th) | $200,970 | $96.62 | $141,507 | $11,792 |
| 75th percentile | $255,510+ | $122.84 | $176,265 | $14,689 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $329,830+ | $158.57 | $220,061 | $18,338 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Colorado resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $200,970 buys in Boulder, CO
Prices in Boulder, CO are 5.2% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.57× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median sales manager's $141,507 take-home pay has the buying power of $134,510 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Sales Manager jobs are about as common in Boulder, CO as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.94).
Best-paying cities for sales managers, adjusted for cost of living
Boulder, CO ranks #2 of 147 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Durham, NC | $190,370 | $134,661 | $138,012 |
| 2 | Boulder, CO | $200,970 | $141,507 | $134,510 |
| 3 | Boston, MA | $206,610 | $143,685 | $132,715 |
| 4 | New York, NY | $215,150 | $148,431 | $131,865 |
| 5 | Colorado Springs, CO | $177,780 | $125,665 | $124,782 |
| 6 | Syracuse, NY | $170,090 | $118,527 | $123,799 |
| 7 | Seattle, WA | $184,320 | $137,249 | $123,500 |
| 8 | Denver, CO | $181,580 | $128,095 | $121,093 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 147 metros →
Sales Manager salaries elsewhere in Colorado
- Colorado Springs, CO — $177,780
- Denver, CO — $181,580
Frequently asked questions
How much does a sales manager make in Boulder, CO?
The median sales manager salary in the Boulder, CO metro area is $200,970 a year, or about $96.62 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $157,160 and $239,200+.
What is a sales manager’s take-home pay in Boulder, CO?
On the median $200,970 salary, a single filer living in Colorado takes home about $141,507 a year ($11,792 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $8,134 in Colorado taxes in 2026.
Is Boulder, CO a good place to work as a sales manager?
Pay here is 36% above the national median of $148,270. Local prices are 5.2% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $134,510 would in a typical U.S. city. Boulder, CO ranks #2 of 147 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a sales manager afford rent in Boulder, CO?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Boulder, CO is $1,795 a month ($2,124 for two bedrooms) — 15% of a median sales manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Boulder, CO
- Computer and Information Systems Manager — $206,260
- Architectural and Engineering Manager — $203,420
- Marketing Manager — $199,570
- Financial Manager — $192,970
- Managers, All Other — $179,090
- General and Operations Manager — $152,100
- Medical and Health Services Manager — $138,150
- Construction Manager — $126,450