Sales Manager Salary in Denver, CO

Sales Managers in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area earn a median $181,580 a year — 22% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $128,095 take-home, or $10,675 a month.

Median salary
$181,580
$87.30 per hour
Typical range
$109,250 – $239,200+
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Denver, CO
5,930
0.90× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median sales manager salary in Denver, CO. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Sales Manager in Denver, CO
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$128,095
per year · effective tax rate 29.5%
$10,675Monthly
$5,337Twice a month
$4,927Every 2 weeks
$61.58Hourly
  • Federal income tax$32,313
  • Social Security (6.2%)$11,258
  • Medicare (1.45%)$2,633
  • Colorado income tax$7,281
  • Take-home pay$128,095

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 4.40% state

Sales Manager pay by experience in Denver, CO

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$109,250$52.52$81,589$6,799
25th percentile$141,940$68.24$102,745$8,562
Median (50th)$181,580$87.30$128,095$10,675
75th percentile$237,990$114.42$165,534$13,795
90th percentile (top earners)$320,960+$154.31$214,894$17,908

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Colorado resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $181,580 buys in Denver, CO

Prices in Denver, CO are 5.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.47× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median sales manager's $128,095 take-home pay has the buying power of $121,093 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,754
16% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,089
20% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$8,921
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Sales Manager jobs are about as common in Denver, CO as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.90).

Best-paying cities for sales managers, adjusted for cost of living

Denver, CO ranks #8 of 147 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Durham, NC $190,370$134,661$138,012
2Boulder, CO $200,970$141,507$134,510
3Boston, MA $206,610$143,685$132,715
4New York, NY $215,150$148,431$131,865
5Colorado Springs, CO $177,780$125,665$124,782
6Syracuse, NY $170,090$118,527$123,799
7Seattle, WA $184,320$137,249$123,500
8Denver, CO $181,580$128,095$121,093

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 147 metros →

Sales Manager salaries elsewhere in Colorado

Frequently asked questions

How much does a sales manager make in Denver, CO?

The median sales manager salary in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area is $181,580 a year, or about $87.30 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $141,940 and $237,990.

What is a sales manager’s take-home pay in Denver, CO?

On the median $181,580 salary, a single filer living in Colorado takes home about $128,095 a year ($10,675 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $7,281 in Colorado taxes in 2026.

Is Denver, CO a good place to work as a sales manager?

Pay here is 22% above the national median of $148,270. Local prices are 5.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $121,093 would in a typical U.S. city. Denver, CO ranks #8 of 147 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a sales manager afford rent in Denver, CO?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Denver, CO is $1,754 a month ($2,089 for two bedrooms) — 16% of a median sales manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Denver, CO

Cost of living & all salaries in Denver, CO →