Industrial Production Manager Salary in Denver, CO

Industrial Production Managers in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area earn a median $146,460 a year — 16% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $105,636 take-home, or $8,803 a month.

Median salary
$146,460
$70.41 per hour
Typical range
$93,270 – $239,200+
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Denver, CO
830
0.33× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median industrial production manager salary in Denver, CO. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Industrial Production Manager in Denver, CO
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$105,636
per year · effective tax rate 27.9%
$8,803Monthly
$4,401Twice a month
$4,063Every 2 weeks
$50.79Hourly
  • Federal income tax$23,884
  • Social Security (6.2%)$9,081
  • Medicare (1.45%)$2,124
  • Colorado income tax$5,736
  • Take-home pay$105,636

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 4.40% state

Industrial Production Manager pay by experience in Denver, CO

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$93,270$44.84$71,050$5,921
25th percentile$111,630$53.67$83,158$6,930
Median (50th)$146,460$70.41$105,636$8,803
75th percentile$203,930$98.04$143,557$11,963
90th percentile (top earners)$241,990+$116.34$167,984$13,999

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Colorado resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $146,460 buys in Denver, CO

Prices in Denver, CO are 5.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.47× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median industrial production manager's $105,636 take-home pay has the buying power of $99,862 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,754
20% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,089
24% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$7,049
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Industrial Production Manager jobs are less concentrated in Denver, CO than nationally (location quotient 0.33), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for industrial production managers, adjusted for cost of living

Denver, CO ranks #26 of 101 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Beaumont, TX $150,860$114,379$127,023
2Manchester, NH $174,360$130,441$123,457
3New Orleans, LA $147,980$108,357$117,020
4Baton Rouge, LA $139,860$103,051$113,517
5Fayetteville, AR $136,410$99,395$108,803
6Huntsville, AL $136,240$97,839$105,122
7Houston, TX $133,870$102,766$104,195
8Hickory, NC $124,290$91,768$103,709
26Denver, CO$146,460$105,636$99,862

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 101 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a industrial production manager make in Denver, CO?

The median industrial production manager salary in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area is $146,460 a year, or about $70.41 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $111,630 and $203,930.

What is a industrial production manager’s take-home pay in Denver, CO?

On the median $146,460 salary, a single filer living in Colorado takes home about $105,636 a year ($8,803 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $5,736 in Colorado taxes in 2026.

Is Denver, CO a good place to work as a industrial production manager?

Pay here is 16% above the national median of $126,060. Local prices are 5.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $99,862 would in a typical U.S. city. Denver, CO ranks #26 of 101 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a industrial production manager afford rent in Denver, CO?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Denver, CO is $1,754 a month ($2,089 for two bedrooms) — 20% of a median industrial production manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Denver, CO

Cost of living & all salaries in Denver, CO →