Sales Manager Salary in Napa, CA
Sales Managers in the Napa, CA metro area earn a median $137,770 a year — 7% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $95,058 take-home, or $7,921 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median sales manager salary in Napa, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$21,799
- Social Security (6.2%)$8,542
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,998
- California income tax$8,583
- CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$1,791
- Take-home pay$95,058
Marginal rate: 24% federal + 9.30% state
Sales Manager pay by experience in Napa, CA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $71,170 | $34.22 | $55,491 | $4,624 |
| 25th percentile | $89,210 | $42.89 | $66,363 | $5,530 |
| Median (50th) | $137,770 | $66.24 | $95,058 | $7,921 |
| 75th percentile | $199,990 | $96.15 | $131,950 | $10,996 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $291,270+ | $140.03 | $183,062 | $15,255 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $137,770 buys in Napa, CA
Prices in Napa, CA are 12.6% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.97× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median sales manager's $95,058 take-home pay has the buying power of $84,455 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Napa, CA has 1.6× the national concentration of sales manager jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for sales managers, adjusted for cost of living
Napa, CA ranks #126 of 147 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Durham, NC | $190,370 | $134,661 | $138,012 |
| 2 | Boulder, CO | $200,970 | $141,507 | $134,510 |
| 3 | Boston, MA | $206,610 | $143,685 | $132,715 |
| 4 | New York, NY | $215,150 | $148,431 | $131,865 |
| 5 | Colorado Springs, CO | $177,780 | $125,665 | $124,782 |
| 6 | Syracuse, NY | $170,090 | $118,527 | $123,799 |
| 7 | Seattle, WA | $184,320 | $137,249 | $123,500 |
| 8 | Denver, CO | $181,580 | $128,095 | $121,093 |
| 126 | Napa, CA | $137,770 | $95,058 | $84,455 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 147 metros →
Sales Manager salaries elsewhere in California
- San Jose, CA — $201,780
- San Francisco, CA — $170,810
- Los Angeles, CA — $132,330
- Santa Rosa, CA — $117,940
- Sacramento, CA — $113,980
- San Diego, CA — $119,750
- Santa Cruz, CA — $117,090
- Fresno, CA — $101,020
Frequently asked questions
How much does a sales manager make in Napa, CA?
The median sales manager salary in the Napa, CA metro area is $137,770 a year, or about $66.24 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $89,210 and $199,990.
What is a sales manager’s take-home pay in Napa, CA?
On the median $137,770 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $95,058 a year ($7,921 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $10,374 in California taxes in 2026.
Is Napa, CA a good place to work as a sales manager?
Pay here is 7% below the national median of $148,270. Local prices are 12.6% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $84,455 would in a typical U.S. city. Napa, CA ranks #126 of 147 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a sales manager afford rent in Napa, CA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Napa, CA is $2,113 a month ($2,773 for two bedrooms) — 27% of a median sales manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Napa, CA
- General and Operations Manager — $106,680