General and Operations Manager Salary in Oxnard, CA
General and Operations Managers in the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA metro area earn a median $103,870 a year — 2% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $75,122 take-home, or $6,260 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median general and operations manager salary in Oxnard, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$14,021
- Social Security (6.2%)$6,440
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,506
- California income tax$5,430
- CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$1,350
- Take-home pay$75,122
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 9.30% state
General and Operations Manager pay by experience in Oxnard, CA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $53,020 | $25.49 | $42,862 | $3,572 |
| 25th percentile | $74,150 | $35.65 | $57,311 | $4,776 |
| Median (50th) | $103,870 | $49.94 | $75,122 | $6,260 |
| 75th percentile | $160,740 | $77.28 | $108,323 | $9,027 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $232,280 | $111.67 | $151,157 | $12,596 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $103,870 buys in Oxnard, CA
Prices in Oxnard, CA are 10.5% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.71× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median general and operations manager's $75,122 take-home pay has the buying power of $67,963 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
General and Operations Manager jobs are less concentrated in Oxnard, CA than nationally (location quotient 0.79), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for general and operations managers, adjusted for cost of living
Oxnard, CA ranks #349 of 380 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Trenton, NJ | $181,450 | $125,919 | $122,038 |
| 2 | Sioux Falls, SD | $142,730 | $108,822 | $120,071 |
| 3 | Rapid City, SD | $130,410 | $100,401 | $112,608 |
| 4 | Midland, TX | $132,420 | $101,775 | $106,256 |
| 5 | Huntsville, AL | $136,340 | $97,902 | $105,190 |
| 6 | Boulder, CO | $152,100 | $109,242 | $103,841 |
| 7 | Hartford, CT | $148,080 | $105,744 | $102,918 |
| 8 | Elkhart, IN | $122,070 | $91,129 | $100,890 |
| 349 | Oxnard, CA | $103,870 | $75,122 | $67,963 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 380 metros →
General and Operations Manager salaries elsewhere in California
- San Jose, CA — $163,860
- San Francisco, CA — $149,990
- Sacramento, CA — $118,460
- Los Angeles, CA — $125,830
- El Centro, CA — $99,250
- San Diego, CA — $119,600
- Vallejo, CA — $114,410
- Bakersfield, CA — $104,460
Frequently asked questions
How much does a general and operations manager make in Oxnard, CA?
The median general and operations manager salary in the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA metro area is $103,870 a year, or about $49.94 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $74,150 and $160,740.
What is a general and operations manager’s take-home pay in Oxnard, CA?
On the median $103,870 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $75,122 a year ($6,260 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $6,781 in California taxes in 2026.
Is Oxnard, CA a good place to work as a general and operations manager?
Pay here is 2% below the national median of $105,770. Local prices are 10.5% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $67,963 would in a typical U.S. city. Oxnard, CA ranks #349 of 380 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a general and operations manager afford rent in Oxnard, CA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Oxnard, CA is $2,250 a month ($2,693 for two bedrooms) — 36% of a median general and operations manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Oxnard, CA
- Architectural and Engineering Manager — $179,760
- Financial Manager — $169,900
- Marketing Manager — $169,540
- Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary — $159,120
- Managers, All Other — $156,730
- Construction Manager — $130,700
- Medical and Health Services Manager — $126,540
- Industrial Production Manager — $126,250
- Administrative Services Manager — $120,370
- Sales Manager — $107,720
- Social and Community Service Manager — $80,840
- Food Service Manager — $75,610