Construction Manager Salary in Sacramento, CA
Construction Managers in the Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA metro area earn a median $129,440 a year — 13% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $90,247 take-home, or $7,521 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median construction manager salary in Sacramento, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$19,800
- Social Security (6.2%)$8,025
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,877
- California income tax$7,808
- CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$1,683
- Take-home pay$90,247
Marginal rate: 24% federal + 9.30% state
Construction Manager pay by experience in Sacramento, CA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $79,330 | $38.14 | $60,459 | $5,038 |
| 25th percentile | $103,270 | $49.65 | $74,763 | $6,230 |
| Median (50th) | $129,440 | $62.23 | $90,247 | $7,521 |
| 75th percentile | $161,940 | $77.86 | $109,016 | $9,085 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $198,680 | $95.52 | $131,112 | $10,926 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $129,440 buys in Sacramento, CA
Prices in Sacramento, CA are 6.7% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.30× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median construction manager's $90,247 take-home pay has the buying power of $84,604 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Construction Manager jobs are about as common in Sacramento, CA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.04).
Best-paying cities for construction managers, adjusted for cost of living
Sacramento, CA ranks #58 of 126 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Seattle, WA | $159,430 | $120,236 | $108,191 |
| 2 | Boston, MA | $156,470 | $110,610 | $102,165 |
| 3 | Anchorage, AK | $137,980 | $105,575 | $100,147 |
| 4 | Rochester, NY | $134,940 | $96,576 | $99,527 |
| 5 | San Jose, CA | $163,040 | $109,651 | $99,301 |
| 6 | New Orleans, LA | $122,050 | $91,412 | $98,720 |
| 7 | New York, NY | $158,000 | $110,977 | $98,591 |
| 8 | Nashville, TN | $122,190 | $94,783 | $98,386 |
| 58 | Sacramento, CA | $129,440 | $90,247 | $84,604 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 126 metros →
Construction Manager salaries elsewhere in California
- San Jose, CA — $163,040
- San Francisco, CA — $166,030
- Bakersfield, CA — $127,890
- Riverside, CA — $126,040
- San Diego, CA — $133,210
- Oxnard, CA — $130,700
- Fresno, CA — $118,500
- Santa Rosa, CA — $124,700
Frequently asked questions
How much does a construction manager make in Sacramento, CA?
The median construction manager salary in the Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA metro area is $129,440 a year, or about $62.23 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $103,270 and $161,940.
What is a construction manager’s take-home pay in Sacramento, CA?
On the median $129,440 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $90,247 a year ($7,521 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $9,491 in California taxes in 2026.
Is Sacramento, CA a good place to work as a construction manager?
Pay here is 13% above the national median of $114,990. Local prices are 6.7% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $84,604 would in a typical U.S. city. Sacramento, CA ranks #58 of 126 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a construction manager afford rent in Sacramento, CA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Sacramento, CA is $1,812 a month ($2,241 for two bedrooms) — 24% of a median construction manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Sacramento, CA
- Architectural and Engineering Manager — $193,970
- Natural Sciences Manager — $170,010
- Chief Executive — $169,770
- Computer and Information Systems Manager — $165,270
- Marketing Manager — $164,270
- Managers, All Other — $163,130
- Financial Manager — $163,090
- Public Relations Manager — $161,320
- Medical and Health Services Manager — $159,350
- Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary — $157,750
- Human Resources Manager — $155,360
- Industrial Production Manager — $132,970