Construction Manager Salary in Colorado Springs, CO

Construction Managers in the Colorado Springs, CO metro area earn a median $112,390 a year — 2% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $83,660 take-home, or $6,972 a month.

Median salary
$112,390
$54.03 per hour
Typical range
$75,690 – $171,040
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Colorado Springs, CO
1,210
1.57× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median construction manager salary in Colorado Springs, CO. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Construction Manager in Colorado Springs, CO
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$83,660
per year · effective tax rate 25.6%
$6,972Monthly
$3,486Twice a month
$3,218Every 2 weeks
$40.22Hourly
  • Federal income tax$15,896
  • Social Security (6.2%)$6,968
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,630
  • Colorado income tax$4,237
  • Take-home pay$83,660

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 4.40% state

Construction Manager pay by experience in Colorado Springs, CO

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$75,690$36.39$59,456$4,955
25th percentile$95,150$45.75$72,290$6,024
Median (50th)$112,390$54.03$83,660$6,972
75th percentile$133,970$64.41$97,648$8,137
90th percentile (top earners)$171,040$82.23$121,354$10,113

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Colorado resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $112,390 buys in Colorado Springs, CO

Prices in Colorado Springs, CO are 0.7% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.16× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median construction manager's $83,660 take-home pay has the buying power of $83,072 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,461
21% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,727
25% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$5,511
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Colorado Springs, CO has 1.6× the national concentration of construction manager jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for construction managers, adjusted for cost of living

Colorado Springs, CO ranks #71 of 126 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Seattle, WA $159,430$120,236$108,191
2Boston, MA $156,470$110,610$102,165
3Anchorage, AK $137,980$105,575$100,147
4Rochester, NY $134,940$96,576$99,527
5San Jose, CA $163,040$109,651$99,301
6New Orleans, LA $122,050$91,412$98,720
7New York, NY $158,000$110,977$98,591
8Nashville, TN $122,190$94,783$98,386
71Colorado Springs, CO$112,390$83,660$83,072

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 126 metros →

Construction Manager salaries elsewhere in Colorado

Frequently asked questions

How much does a construction manager make in Colorado Springs, CO?

The median construction manager salary in the Colorado Springs, CO metro area is $112,390 a year, or about $54.03 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $95,150 and $133,970.

What is a construction manager’s take-home pay in Colorado Springs, CO?

On the median $112,390 salary, a single filer living in Colorado takes home about $83,660 a year ($6,972 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $4,237 in Colorado taxes in 2026.

Is Colorado Springs, CO a good place to work as a construction manager?

Pay here is 2% below the national median of $114,990. Local prices are 0.7% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $83,072 would in a typical U.S. city. Colorado Springs, CO ranks #71 of 126 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a construction manager afford rent in Colorado Springs, CO?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Colorado Springs, CO is $1,461 a month ($1,727 for two bedrooms) — 21% of a median construction manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Colorado Springs, CO

Cost of living & all salaries in Colorado Springs, CO →