Construction Manager Salary in Denver, CO
Construction Managers in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area earn a median $128,850 a year — 12% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $94,374 take-home, or $7,864 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median construction manager salary in Denver, CO. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$19,658
- Social Security (6.2%)$7,989
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,868
- Colorado income tax$4,961
- Take-home pay$94,374
Marginal rate: 24% federal + 4.40% state
Construction Manager pay by experience in Denver, CO
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $83,960 | $40.37 | $64,910 | $5,409 |
| 25th percentile | $102,710 | $49.38 | $77,276 | $6,440 |
| Median (50th) | $128,850 | $61.95 | $94,374 | $7,864 |
| 75th percentile | $161,190 | $77.50 | $115,055 | $9,588 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $204,220 | $98.18 | $143,758 | $11,980 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Colorado resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $128,850 buys in Denver, CO
Prices in Denver, CO are 5.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.47× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median construction manager's $94,374 take-home pay has the buying power of $89,216 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Denver, CO has 1.8× the national concentration of construction manager jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for construction managers, adjusted for cost of living
Denver, CO ranks #28 of 126 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Seattle, WA | $159,430 | $120,236 | $108,191 |
| 2 | Boston, MA | $156,470 | $110,610 | $102,165 |
| 3 | Anchorage, AK | $137,980 | $105,575 | $100,147 |
| 4 | Rochester, NY | $134,940 | $96,576 | $99,527 |
| 5 | San Jose, CA | $163,040 | $109,651 | $99,301 |
| 6 | New Orleans, LA | $122,050 | $91,412 | $98,720 |
| 7 | New York, NY | $158,000 | $110,977 | $98,591 |
| 8 | Nashville, TN | $122,190 | $94,783 | $98,386 |
| 28 | Denver, CO | $128,850 | $94,374 | $89,216 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 126 metros →
Construction Manager salaries elsewhere in Colorado
- Boulder, CO — $126,450
- Greeley, CO — $118,350
- Colorado Springs, CO — $112,390
- Fort Collins, CO — $105,990
Frequently asked questions
How much does a construction manager make in Denver, CO?
The median construction manager salary in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area is $128,850 a year, or about $61.95 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $102,710 and $161,190.
What is a construction manager’s take-home pay in Denver, CO?
On the median $128,850 salary, a single filer living in Colorado takes home about $94,374 a year ($7,864 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $4,961 in Colorado taxes in 2026.
Is Denver, CO a good place to work as a construction manager?
Pay here is 12% above the national median of $114,990. Local prices are 5.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $89,216 would in a typical U.S. city. Denver, CO ranks #28 of 126 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a construction manager afford rent in Denver, CO?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Denver, CO is $1,754 a month ($2,089 for two bedrooms) — 22% of a median construction manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Denver, CO
- Computer and Information Systems Manager — $203,340
- Financial Manager — $193,400
- Architectural and Engineering Manager — $191,440
- Marketing Manager — $182,470
- Sales Manager — $181,580
- Purchasing Manager — $180,000
- Managers, All Other — $175,980
- Human Resources Manager — $170,940
- Administrative Services Manager — $164,240
- Industrial Production Manager — $146,460
- Training and Development Manager — $144,370
- General and Operations Manager — $142,330