Construction Manager Salary in Greeley, CO
Construction Managers in the Greeley, CO metro area earn a median $118,350 a year — 3% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $87,590 take-home, or $7,299 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median construction manager salary in Greeley, CO. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$17,207
- Social Security (6.2%)$7,338
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,716
- Colorado income tax$4,499
- Take-home pay$87,590
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 4.40% state
Construction Manager pay by experience in Greeley, CO
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $78,190 | $37.59 | $61,105 | $5,092 |
| 25th percentile | $97,190 | $46.73 | $73,635 | $6,136 |
| Median (50th) | $118,350 | $56.90 | $87,590 | $7,299 |
| 75th percentile | $135,220 | $65.01 | $98,448 | $8,204 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $172,730 | $83.04 | $122,435 | $10,203 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Colorado resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $118,350 buys in Greeley, CO
Prices in Greeley, CO are 0.2% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.13× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median construction manager's $87,590 take-home pay has the buying power of $87,436 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Greeley, CO has 2.6× the national concentration of construction manager jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for construction managers, adjusted for cost of living
Greeley, CO ranks #38 of 126 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Seattle, WA | $159,430 | $120,236 | $108,191 |
| 2 | Boston, MA | $156,470 | $110,610 | $102,165 |
| 3 | Anchorage, AK | $137,980 | $105,575 | $100,147 |
| 4 | Rochester, NY | $134,940 | $96,576 | $99,527 |
| 5 | San Jose, CA | $163,040 | $109,651 | $99,301 |
| 6 | New Orleans, LA | $122,050 | $91,412 | $98,720 |
| 7 | New York, NY | $158,000 | $110,977 | $98,591 |
| 8 | Nashville, TN | $122,190 | $94,783 | $98,386 |
| 38 | Greeley, CO | $118,350 | $87,590 | $87,436 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 126 metros →
Construction Manager salaries elsewhere in Colorado
- Denver, CO — $128,850
- Boulder, CO — $126,450
- Colorado Springs, CO — $112,390
- Fort Collins, CO — $105,990
Frequently asked questions
How much does a construction manager make in Greeley, CO?
The median construction manager salary in the Greeley, CO metro area is $118,350 a year, or about $56.90 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $97,190 and $135,220.
What is a construction manager’s take-home pay in Greeley, CO?
On the median $118,350 salary, a single filer living in Colorado takes home about $87,590 a year ($7,299 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $4,499 in Colorado taxes in 2026.
Is Greeley, CO a good place to work as a construction manager?
Pay here is 3% above the national median of $114,990. Local prices are 0.2% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $87,436 would in a typical U.S. city. Greeley, CO ranks #38 of 126 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a construction manager afford rent in Greeley, CO?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Greeley, CO is $1,238 a month ($1,563 for two bedrooms) — 17% of a median construction manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Greeley, CO
- Managers, All Other — $159,890
- General and Operations Manager — $123,100