General and Operations Manager Salary in York, PA

General and Operations Managers in the York-Hanover, PA metro area earn a median $99,640 a year — 6% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $75,868 take-home, or $6,322 a month.

Median salary
$99,640
$47.90 per hour
Typical range
$49,390 – $208,560
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in York, PA
4,740
1.15× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median general and operations manager salary in York, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

General and Operations Manager in York, PA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$75,868
per year · effective tax rate 23.9%
$6,322Monthly
$3,161Twice a month
$2,918Every 2 weeks
$36.47Hourly
  • Federal income tax$13,091
  • Social Security (6.2%)$6,178
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,445
  • Pennsylvania income tax$3,059
  • Take-home pay$75,868

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 3.07% state

General and Operations Manager pay by experience in York, PA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$49,390$23.75$40,349$3,362
25th percentile$66,680$32.06$53,692$4,474
Median (50th)$99,640$47.90$75,868$6,322
75th percentile$148,860$71.57$108,442$9,037
90th percentile (top earners)$208,560$100.27$148,829$12,402

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $99,640 buys in York, PA

Prices in York, PA are 4.0% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 20% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median general and operations manager's $75,868 take-home pay has the buying power of $79,029 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,060
17% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,335
21% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$5,262
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

General and Operations Manager jobs are about as common in York, PA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.15).

Best-paying cities for general and operations managers, adjusted for cost of living

York, PA ranks #89 of 175 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Trenton, NJ $181,450$125,919$122,038
2Midland, TX $132,420$101,775$106,256
3Huntsville, AL $136,340$97,902$105,190
4Boulder, CO $152,100$109,242$103,841
5Hartford, CT $148,080$105,744$102,918
6Seattle, WA $146,030$111,078$99,950
7San Jose, CA $163,860$110,125$99,730
8Washington, DC $156,460$107,876$99,074
89York, PA$99,640$75,868$79,029

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 175 metros →

General and Operations Manager salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania

Frequently asked questions

How much does a general and operations manager make in York, PA?

The median general and operations manager salary in the York-Hanover, PA metro area is $99,640 a year, or about $47.90 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $66,680 and $148,860.

What is a general and operations manager’s take-home pay in York, PA?

On the median $99,640 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $75,868 a year ($6,322 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,059 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.

Is York, PA a good place to work as a general and operations manager?

Pay here is 6% below the national median of $105,770. Local prices are 4.0% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $79,029 would in a typical U.S. city. York, PA ranks #89 of 175 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a general and operations manager afford rent in York, PA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in York, PA is $1,060 a month ($1,335 for two bedrooms) — 17% of a median general and operations manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Cost of living & all salaries in York, PA →