General and Operations Manager Salary in Lancaster, PA
General and Operations Managers in the Lancaster, PA metro area earn a median $98,810 a year — 7% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $75,309 take-home, or $6,276 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median general and operations manager salary in Lancaster, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$12,908
- Social Security (6.2%)$6,126
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,433
- Pennsylvania income tax$3,033
- Take-home pay$75,309
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 3.07% state
General and Operations Manager pay by experience in Lancaster, PA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $50,090 | $24.08 | $40,890 | $3,407 |
| 25th percentile | $69,150 | $33.25 | $55,354 | $4,613 |
| Median (50th) | $98,810 | $47.50 | $75,309 | $6,276 |
| 75th percentile | $142,080 | $68.31 | $104,016 | $8,668 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $210,750 | $101.32 | $150,374 | $12,531 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $98,810 buys in Lancaster, PA
Prices in Lancaster, PA are 1.7% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 6% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median general and operations manager's $75,309 take-home pay has the buying power of $76,645 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Lancaster, PA has 1.2× the national concentration of general and operations manager jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for general and operations managers, adjusted for cost of living
Lancaster, PA ranks #218 of 380 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Trenton, NJ | $181,450 | $125,919 | $122,038 |
| 2 | Sioux Falls, SD | $142,730 | $108,822 | $120,071 |
| 3 | Rapid City, SD | $130,410 | $100,401 | $112,608 |
| 4 | Midland, TX | $132,420 | $101,775 | $106,256 |
| 5 | Huntsville, AL | $136,340 | $97,902 | $105,190 |
| 6 | Boulder, CO | $152,100 | $109,242 | $103,841 |
| 7 | Hartford, CT | $148,080 | $105,744 | $102,918 |
| 8 | Elkhart, IN | $122,070 | $91,129 | $100,890 |
| 218 | Lancaster, PA | $98,810 | $75,309 | $76,645 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 380 metros →
General and Operations Manager salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania
- Philadelphia, PA — $121,630
- Pittsburgh, PA — $100,840
- York, PA — $99,640
- Harrisburg, PA — $101,890
- Reading, PA — $99,920
- Johnstown, PA — $86,370
- Williamsport, PA — $93,610
- Allentown, PA — $101,260
Frequently asked questions
How much does a general and operations manager make in Lancaster, PA?
The median general and operations manager salary in the Lancaster, PA metro area is $98,810 a year, or about $47.50 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $69,150 and $142,080.
What is a general and operations manager’s take-home pay in Lancaster, PA?
On the median $98,810 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $75,309 a year ($6,276 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,033 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.
Is Lancaster, PA a good place to work as a general and operations manager?
Pay here is 7% below the national median of $105,770. Local prices are 1.7% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $76,645 would in a typical U.S. city. Lancaster, PA ranks #218 of 380 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a general and operations manager afford rent in Lancaster, PA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Lancaster, PA is $1,220 a month ($1,526 for two bedrooms) — 19% of a median general and operations manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Lancaster, PA
- Computer and Information Systems Manager — $142,460
- Financial Manager — $134,280
- Sales Manager — $129,480
- Industrial Production Manager — $111,860
- Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary — $110,040
- Managers, All Other — $106,720
- Medical and Health Services Manager — $103,680
- Construction Manager — $101,490