Financial Manager Salary in Lancaster, PA
Financial Managers in the Lancaster, PA metro area earn a median $134,280 a year — 19% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $98,924 take-home, or $8,244 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median financial manager salary in Lancaster, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$20,961
- Social Security (6.2%)$8,325
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,947
- Pennsylvania income tax$4,122
- Take-home pay$98,924
Marginal rate: 24% federal + 3.07% state
Financial Manager pay by experience in Lancaster, PA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $81,430 | $39.15 | $63,616 | $5,301 |
| 25th percentile | $105,860 | $50.89 | $80,053 | $6,671 |
| Median (50th) | $134,280 | $64.56 | $98,924 | $8,244 |
| 75th percentile | $172,900 | $83.13 | $124,135 | $10,345 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $227,720 | $109.48 | $161,564 | $13,464 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $134,280 buys in Lancaster, PA
Prices in Lancaster, PA are 1.7% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 6% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median financial manager's $98,924 take-home pay has the buying power of $100,679 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Financial Manager jobs are less concentrated in Lancaster, PA than nationally (location quotient 0.69), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for financial managers, adjusted for cost of living
Lancaster, PA ranks #150 of 177 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bridgeport, CT | $211,000 | $146,519 | $137,107 |
| 2 | Sioux Falls, SD | $163,580 | $123,073 | $135,796 |
| 3 | New York, NY | $221,010 | $152,151 | $135,169 |
| 4 | Midland, TX | $172,520 | $129,183 | $134,871 |
| 5 | Boston, MA | $209,780 | $145,861 | $134,725 |
| 6 | San Jose, CA | $225,280 | $147,303 | $133,399 |
| 7 | Boulder, CO | $192,970 | $135,904 | $129,184 |
| 8 | Denver, CO | $193,400 | $136,206 | $128,761 |
| 150 | Lancaster, PA | $134,280 | $98,924 | $100,679 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 177 metros →
Financial Manager salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania
- Philadelphia, PA — $166,920
- Allentown, PA — $146,030
- Pittsburgh, PA — $136,330
- York, PA — $133,030
- Reading, PA — $133,900
- Harrisburg, PA — $133,080
- Scranton, PA — $124,920
Frequently asked questions
How much does a financial manager make in Lancaster, PA?
The median financial manager salary in the Lancaster, PA metro area is $134,280 a year, or about $64.56 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $105,860 and $172,900.
What is a financial manager’s take-home pay in Lancaster, PA?
On the median $134,280 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $98,924 a year ($8,244 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $4,122 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.
Is Lancaster, PA a good place to work as a financial manager?
Pay here is 19% below the national median of $166,570. Local prices are 1.7% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $100,679 would in a typical U.S. city. Lancaster, PA ranks #150 of 177 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a financial manager afford rent in Lancaster, PA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Lancaster, PA is $1,220 a month ($1,526 for two bedrooms) — 15% of a median financial manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Lancaster, PA
- Computer and Information Systems Manager — $142,460
- Sales Manager — $129,480
- Industrial Production Manager — $111,860
- Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary — $110,040
- Managers, All Other — $106,720
- Medical and Health Services Manager — $103,680
- Construction Manager — $101,490
- General and Operations Manager — $98,810