Sales Manager Salary in Lancaster, PA

Sales Managers in the Lancaster, PA metro area earn a median $129,480 a year — 13% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $95,791 take-home, or $7,983 a month.

Median salary
$129,480
$62.25 per hour
Typical range
$72,250 – $220,980
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Lancaster, PA
810
0.78× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median sales manager salary in Lancaster, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Sales Manager in Lancaster, PA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$95,791
per year · effective tax rate 26.0%
$7,983Monthly
$3,991Twice a month
$3,684Every 2 weeks
$46.05Hourly
  • Federal income tax$19,809
  • Social Security (6.2%)$8,028
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,877
  • Pennsylvania income tax$3,975
  • Take-home pay$95,791

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 3.07% state

Sales Manager pay by experience in Lancaster, PA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$72,250$34.74$57,440$4,787
25th percentile$94,420$45.39$72,356$6,030
Median (50th)$129,480$62.25$95,791$7,983
75th percentile$170,600$82.02$122,634$10,219
90th percentile (top earners)$220,980$106.24$157,346$13,112

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $129,480 buys in Lancaster, PA

Prices in Lancaster, PA are 1.7% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 6% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median sales manager's $95,791 take-home pay has the buying power of $97,490 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,220
15% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,526
19% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$6,763
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Sales Manager jobs are less concentrated in Lancaster, PA than nationally (location quotient 0.78), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for sales managers, adjusted for cost of living

Lancaster, PA ranks #101 of 147 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Durham, NC $190,370$134,661$138,012
2Boulder, CO $200,970$141,507$134,510
3Boston, MA $206,610$143,685$132,715
4New York, NY $215,150$148,431$131,865
5Colorado Springs, CO $177,780$125,665$124,782
6Syracuse, NY $170,090$118,527$123,799
7Seattle, WA $184,320$137,249$123,500
8Denver, CO $181,580$128,095$121,093
101Lancaster, PA$129,480$95,791$97,490

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 147 metros →

Sales Manager salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania

Frequently asked questions

How much does a sales manager make in Lancaster, PA?

The median sales manager salary in the Lancaster, PA metro area is $129,480 a year, or about $62.25 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $94,420 and $170,600.

What is a sales manager’s take-home pay in Lancaster, PA?

On the median $129,480 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $95,791 a year ($7,983 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,975 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.

Is Lancaster, PA a good place to work as a sales manager?

Pay here is 13% below the national median of $148,270. Local prices are 1.7% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $97,490 would in a typical U.S. city. Lancaster, PA ranks #101 of 147 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a sales manager afford rent in Lancaster, PA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Lancaster, PA is $1,220 a month ($1,526 for two bedrooms) — 15% of a median sales manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Lancaster, PA

Cost of living & all salaries in Lancaster, PA →