Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Sales Manager Salary in Philadelphia, PA

Sales Managers in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro area earn a median $156,500 a year — 6% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $113,429 take-home, or $9,452 a month.

Median salary
$156,500
$75.24 per hour
Typical range
$81,680 – $239,200+
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Philadelphia, PA
10,200
0.86× national concentration
▲8.0%
Pay trend: The median for sales managers in Philadelphia, PA rose from $144,910 (May 2024) to $156,500 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 5.6%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median sales manager salary in Philadelphia, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Sales Manager in Philadelphia, PA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$113,429
per year · effective tax rate 27.5%
$9,452Monthly
$4,726Twice a month
$4,363Every 2 weeks
$54.53Hourly
  • Federal income tax$26,294
  • Social Security (6.2%)$9,703
  • Medicare (1.45%)$2,269
  • Pennsylvania income tax$4,805
  • Take-home pay$113,429

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 3.07% state

Living in Philadelphia? City residents also pay Philadelphia’s Resident Wage Tax — about $5,853 a year on this salary — which lowers take-home pay to $107,576 ($8,965 a month). Choose “Philadelphia” under City income tax in the calculator. Suburban residents usually don’t pay it.

The Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro spans Pennsylvania, New Jersey, Delaware, Maryland. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Sales Manager pay by experience in Philadelphia, PA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$81,680$39.27$63,784$5,315
25th percentile$107,710$51.78$81,297$6,775
Median (50th)$156,500$75.24$113,429$9,452
75th percentile$217,610$104.62$155,216$12,935
90th percentile (top earners)$281,160+$135.17$194,742$16,228

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $156,500 buys in Philadelphia, PA

Prices in Philadelphia, PA are 2.6% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.13× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median sales manager's $113,429 take-home pay has the buying power of $110,604 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,520
16% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,810
19% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$7,932
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Sales Manager jobs are about as common in Philadelphia, PA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.86).

Best-paying cities for sales managers, adjusted for cost of living

Philadelphia, PA ranks #13 of 41 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Boston, MA $206,610$143,685$132,715
2New York, NY $215,150$148,431$131,865
3Seattle, WA $184,320$137,249$123,500
4Denver, CO $181,580$128,095$121,093
5San Jose, CA $201,780$133,079$120,517
6Raleigh, NC $163,520$117,016$119,213
7Charlotte, NC $162,000$116,038$119,199
8Austin, TX $151,760$114,994$117,262
13Philadelphia, PA$156,500$113,429$110,604

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 41 metros →

About the job: sales managers

Plan, direct, or coordinate the actual distribution or movement of a product or service to the customer. Coordinate sales distribution by establishing sales territories, quotas, and goals and establish training programs for sales representatives. Analyze sales statistics gathered by staff to determine sales potential and inventory requirements and monitor the preferences of customers.

Typical education
Bachelor's degree
Work experience
Less than 5 years
On-the-job training
None
Job outlook, 2025–35
+4.5% (about average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Sales Manager salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania

Frequently asked questions

How much does a sales manager make in Philadelphia, PA?

The median sales manager salary in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro area is $156,500 a year, or about $75.24 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $107,710 and $217,610.

What is a sales manager’s take-home pay in Philadelphia, PA?

On the median $156,500 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $113,429 a year ($9,452 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $4,805 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.

Is Philadelphia, PA a good place to work as a sales manager?

Pay here is 6% above the national median of $148,270. Local prices are 2.6% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $110,604 would in a typical U.S. city. Philadelphia, PA ranks #13 of 41 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a sales manager afford rent in Philadelphia, PA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Philadelphia, PA is $1,520 a month ($1,810 for two bedrooms) — 16% of a median sales manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Philadelphia, PA

Cost of living & all salaries in Philadelphia, PA →