Construction Manager Salary in Philadelphia, PA

Construction Managers in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro area earn a median $124,990 a year — 9% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $92,859 take-home, or $7,738 a month.

Median salary
$124,990
$60.09 per hour
Typical range
$84,010 – $204,560
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Philadelphia, PA
3,390
0.48× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median construction manager salary in Philadelphia, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Construction Manager in Philadelphia, PA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$92,859
per year · effective tax rate 25.7%
$7,738Monthly
$3,869Twice a month
$3,572Every 2 weeks
$44.64Hourly
  • Federal income tax$18,732
  • Social Security (6.2%)$7,749
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,812
  • Pennsylvania income tax$3,837
  • Take-home pay$92,859

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 3.07% state

The Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro spans Pennsylvania, New Jersey, Delaware, Maryland. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Construction Manager pay by experience in Philadelphia, PA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$84,010$40.39$65,352$5,446
25th percentile$100,680$48.40$76,568$6,381
Median (50th)$124,990$60.09$92,859$7,738
75th percentile$160,720$77.27$116,184$9,682
90th percentile (top earners)$204,560$98.35$146,005$12,167

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $124,990 buys in Philadelphia, PA

Prices in Philadelphia, PA are 2.6% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.13× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median construction manager's $92,859 take-home pay has the buying power of $90,547 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,520
20% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,810
23% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$6,218
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Construction Manager jobs are less concentrated in Philadelphia, PA than nationally (location quotient 0.48), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for construction managers, adjusted for cost of living

Philadelphia, PA ranks #23 of 126 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Seattle, WA $159,430$120,236$108,191
2Boston, MA $156,470$110,610$102,165
3Anchorage, AK $137,980$105,575$100,147
4Rochester, NY $134,940$96,576$99,527
5San Jose, CA $163,040$109,651$99,301
6New Orleans, LA $122,050$91,412$98,720
7New York, NY $158,000$110,977$98,591
8Nashville, TN $122,190$94,783$98,386
23Philadelphia, PA$124,990$92,859$90,547

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 126 metros →

Construction Manager salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania

Frequently asked questions

How much does a construction manager make in Philadelphia, PA?

The median construction manager salary in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro area is $124,990 a year, or about $60.09 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $100,680 and $160,720.

What is a construction manager’s take-home pay in Philadelphia, PA?

On the median $124,990 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $92,859 a year ($7,738 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,837 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.

Is Philadelphia, PA a good place to work as a construction manager?

Pay here is 9% above the national median of $114,990. Local prices are 2.6% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $90,547 would in a typical U.S. city. Philadelphia, PA ranks #23 of 126 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a construction manager afford rent in Philadelphia, PA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Philadelphia, PA is $1,520 a month ($1,810 for two bedrooms) — 20% of a median construction manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Philadelphia, PA

Cost of living & all salaries in Philadelphia, PA →