Construction Manager Salary in Lancaster, PA
Construction Managers in the Lancaster, PA metro area earn a median $101,490 a year — 12% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $77,112 take-home, or $6,426 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median construction manager salary in Lancaster, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$13,498
- Social Security (6.2%)$6,292
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,472
- Pennsylvania income tax$3,116
- Take-home pay$77,112
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 3.07% state
Construction Manager pay by experience in Lancaster, PA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $78,660 | $37.82 | $61,752 | $5,146 |
| 25th percentile | $89,230 | $42.90 | $68,864 | $5,739 |
| Median (50th) | $101,490 | $48.79 | $77,112 | $6,426 |
| 75th percentile | $128,330 | $61.70 | $95,040 | $7,920 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $158,140 | $76.03 | $114,500 | $9,542 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $101,490 buys in Lancaster, PA
Prices in Lancaster, PA are 1.7% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 6% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median construction manager's $77,112 take-home pay has the buying power of $78,480 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Construction Manager jobs are less concentrated in Lancaster, PA than nationally (location quotient 0.72), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for construction managers, adjusted for cost of living
Lancaster, PA ranks #113 of 126 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Seattle, WA | $159,430 | $120,236 | $108,191 |
| 2 | Boston, MA | $156,470 | $110,610 | $102,165 |
| 3 | Anchorage, AK | $137,980 | $105,575 | $100,147 |
| 4 | Rochester, NY | $134,940 | $96,576 | $99,527 |
| 5 | San Jose, CA | $163,040 | $109,651 | $99,301 |
| 6 | New Orleans, LA | $122,050 | $91,412 | $98,720 |
| 7 | New York, NY | $158,000 | $110,977 | $98,591 |
| 8 | Nashville, TN | $122,190 | $94,783 | $98,386 |
| 113 | Lancaster, PA | $101,490 | $77,112 | $78,480 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 126 metros →
Construction Manager salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania
- Philadelphia, PA — $124,990
- Pittsburgh, PA — $103,420
Frequently asked questions
How much does a construction manager make in Lancaster, PA?
The median construction manager salary in the Lancaster, PA metro area is $101,490 a year, or about $48.79 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $89,230 and $128,330.
What is a construction manager’s take-home pay in Lancaster, PA?
On the median $101,490 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $77,112 a year ($6,426 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,116 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.
Is Lancaster, PA a good place to work as a construction manager?
Pay here is 12% below the national median of $114,990. Local prices are 1.7% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $78,480 would in a typical U.S. city. Lancaster, PA ranks #113 of 126 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a construction manager afford rent in Lancaster, PA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Lancaster, PA is $1,220 a month ($1,526 for two bedrooms) — 19% of a median construction manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Lancaster, PA
- Computer and Information Systems Manager — $142,460
- Financial Manager — $134,280
- Sales Manager — $129,480
- Industrial Production Manager — $111,860
- Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary — $110,040
- Managers, All Other — $106,720
- Medical and Health Services Manager — $103,680
- General and Operations Manager — $98,810