Industrial Production Manager Salary in Lancaster, PA
Industrial Production Managers in the Lancaster, PA metro area earn a median $111,860 a year — 11% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $84,089 take-home, or $7,007 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median industrial production manager salary in Lancaster, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$15,779
- Social Security (6.2%)$6,935
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,622
- Pennsylvania income tax$3,434
- Take-home pay$84,089
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 3.07% state
Industrial Production Manager pay by experience in Lancaster, PA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $73,350 | $35.26 | $58,180 | $4,848 |
| 25th percentile | $86,090 | $41.39 | $66,751 | $5,563 |
| Median (50th) | $111,860 | $53.78 | $84,089 | $7,007 |
| 75th percentile | $138,790 | $66.73 | $101,868 | $8,489 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $181,310 | $87.17 | $129,625 | $10,802 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $111,860 buys in Lancaster, PA
Prices in Lancaster, PA are 1.7% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 6% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median industrial production manager's $84,089 take-home pay has the buying power of $85,581 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Lancaster, PA has 1.4× the national concentration of industrial production manager jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for industrial production managers, adjusted for cost of living
Lancaster, PA ranks #89 of 101 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Beaumont, TX | $150,860 | $114,379 | $127,023 |
| 2 | Manchester, NH | $174,360 | $130,441 | $123,457 |
| 3 | New Orleans, LA | $147,980 | $108,357 | $117,020 |
| 4 | Baton Rouge, LA | $139,860 | $103,051 | $113,517 |
| 5 | Fayetteville, AR | $136,410 | $99,395 | $108,803 |
| 6 | Huntsville, AL | $136,240 | $97,839 | $105,122 |
| 7 | Houston, TX | $133,870 | $102,766 | $104,195 |
| 8 | Hickory, NC | $124,290 | $91,768 | $103,709 |
| 89 | Lancaster, PA | $111,860 | $84,089 | $85,581 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 101 metros →
Industrial Production Manager salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania
- Allentown, PA — $123,590
- Reading, PA — $118,830
- Philadelphia, PA — $126,160
- York, PA — $112,490
- Pittsburgh, PA — $109,840
- Scranton, PA — $104,990
Frequently asked questions
How much does a industrial production manager make in Lancaster, PA?
The median industrial production manager salary in the Lancaster, PA metro area is $111,860 a year, or about $53.78 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $86,090 and $138,790.
What is a industrial production manager’s take-home pay in Lancaster, PA?
On the median $111,860 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $84,089 a year ($7,007 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,434 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.
Is Lancaster, PA a good place to work as a industrial production manager?
Pay here is 11% below the national median of $126,060. Local prices are 1.7% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $85,581 would in a typical U.S. city. Lancaster, PA ranks #89 of 101 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a industrial production manager afford rent in Lancaster, PA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Lancaster, PA is $1,220 a month ($1,526 for two bedrooms) — 17% of a median industrial production manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Lancaster, PA
- Computer and Information Systems Manager — $142,460
- Financial Manager — $134,280
- Sales Manager — $129,480
- Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary — $110,040
- Managers, All Other — $106,720
- Medical and Health Services Manager — $103,680
- Construction Manager — $101,490
- General and Operations Manager — $98,810