Computer and Information Systems Manager Salary in Lancaster, PA

Computer and Information Systems Managers in the Lancaster, PA metro area earn a median $142,460 a year — 19% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $104,264 take-home, or $8,689 a month.

Median salary
$142,460
$68.49 per hour
Typical range
$97,670 – $216,930
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Lancaster, PA
530
0.49× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median computer and information systems manager salary in Lancaster, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Computer and Information Systems Manager in Lancaster, PA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$104,264
per year · effective tax rate 26.8%
$8,689Monthly
$4,344Twice a month
$4,010Every 2 weeks
$50.13Hourly
  • Federal income tax$22,924
  • Social Security (6.2%)$8,833
  • Medicare (1.45%)$2,066
  • Pennsylvania income tax$4,374
  • Take-home pay$104,264

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 3.07% state

Computer and Information Systems Manager pay by experience in Lancaster, PA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$97,670$46.96$74,542$6,212
25th percentile$111,990$53.84$84,177$7,015
Median (50th)$142,460$68.49$104,264$8,689
75th percentile$177,010$85.10$126,818$10,568
90th percentile (top earners)$216,930$104.29$154,736$12,895

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $142,460 buys in Lancaster, PA

Prices in Lancaster, PA are 1.7% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 6% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median computer and information systems manager's $104,264 take-home pay has the buying power of $106,113 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,220
14% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,526
18% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$7,469
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Computer and Information Systems Manager jobs are less concentrated in Lancaster, PA than nationally (location quotient 0.49), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for computer and information systems managers, adjusted for cost of living

Lancaster, PA ranks #112 of 123 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $239,200+$183,265$165,967
2Seattle, WA $214,680$159,739$143,737
3Boston, MA $214,960$149,417$138,009
4Boulder, CO $206,260$145,170$137,992
5Fort Collins, CO $195,190$137,461$135,928
6Denver, CO $203,340$143,148$135,324
7Austin, TX $176,990$132,239$134,847
8Colorado Springs, CO $192,400$135,504$134,553
112Lancaster, PA$142,460$104,264$106,113

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 123 metros →

Computer and Information Systems Manager salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania

Frequently asked questions

How much does a computer and information systems manager make in Lancaster, PA?

The median computer and information systems manager salary in the Lancaster, PA metro area is $142,460 a year, or about $68.49 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $111,990 and $177,010.

What is a computer and information systems manager’s take-home pay in Lancaster, PA?

On the median $142,460 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $104,264 a year ($8,689 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $4,374 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.

Is Lancaster, PA a good place to work as a computer and information systems manager?

Pay here is 19% below the national median of $175,140. Local prices are 1.7% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $106,113 would in a typical U.S. city. Lancaster, PA ranks #112 of 123 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a computer and information systems manager afford rent in Lancaster, PA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Lancaster, PA is $1,220 a month ($1,526 for two bedrooms) — 14% of a median computer and information systems manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Lancaster, PA

Cost of living & all salaries in Lancaster, PA →