Computer and Information Systems Manager Salary in Allentown, PA

Computer and Information Systems Managers in the Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ metro area earn a median $165,660 a year — 5% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $119,409 take-home, or $9,951 a month.

Median salary
$165,660
$79.64 per hour
Typical range
$104,150 – $239,200+
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Allentown, PA
1,030
0.63× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median computer and information systems manager salary in Allentown, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Computer and Information Systems Manager in Allentown, PA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$119,409
per year · effective tax rate 27.9%
$9,951Monthly
$4,975Twice a month
$4,593Every 2 weeks
$57.41Hourly
  • Federal income tax$28,492
  • Social Security (6.2%)$10,271
  • Medicare (1.45%)$2,402
  • Pennsylvania income tax$5,086
  • Take-home pay$119,409

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 3.07% state

The Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ metro spans Pennsylvania, New Jersey. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Computer and Information Systems Manager pay by experience in Allentown, PA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$104,150$50.07$78,902$6,575
25th percentile$127,460$61.28$94,472$7,873
Median (50th)$165,660$79.64$119,409$9,951
75th percentile$210,040$100.98$149,873$12,489
90th percentile (top earners)$243,140+$116.89$171,214$14,268

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $165,660 buys in Allentown, PA

Prices in Allentown, PA are 0.0% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.06× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median computer and information systems manager's $119,409 take-home pay has the buying power of $119,447 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,365
14% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,667
17% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$8,586
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Computer and Information Systems Manager jobs are less concentrated in Allentown, PA than nationally (location quotient 0.63), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for computer and information systems managers, adjusted for cost of living

Allentown, PA ranks #67 of 123 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $239,200+$183,265$165,967
2Seattle, WA $214,680$159,739$143,737
3Boston, MA $214,960$149,417$138,009
4Boulder, CO $206,260$145,170$137,992
5Fort Collins, CO $195,190$137,461$135,928
6Denver, CO $203,340$143,148$135,324
7Austin, TX $176,990$132,239$134,847
8Colorado Springs, CO $192,400$135,504$134,553
67Allentown, PA$165,660$119,409$119,447

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 123 metros →

Computer and Information Systems Manager salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania

Frequently asked questions

How much does a computer and information systems manager make in Allentown, PA?

The median computer and information systems manager salary in the Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ metro area is $165,660 a year, or about $79.64 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $127,460 and $210,040.

What is a computer and information systems manager’s take-home pay in Allentown, PA?

On the median $165,660 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $119,409 a year ($9,951 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $5,086 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.

Is Allentown, PA a good place to work as a computer and information systems manager?

Pay here is 5% below the national median of $175,140. Local prices are 0.0% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $119,447 would in a typical U.S. city. Allentown, PA ranks #67 of 123 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a computer and information systems manager afford rent in Allentown, PA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Allentown, PA is $1,365 a month ($1,667 for two bedrooms) — 14% of a median computer and information systems manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Allentown, PA

Cost of living & all salaries in Allentown, PA →