Facilities Manager Salary in Allentown, PA

Facilities Managers in the Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ metro area earn a median $96,220 a year — 10% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $73,567 take-home, or $6,131 a month.

Median salary
$96,220
$46.26 per hour
Typical range
$61,130 – $151,010
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Allentown, PA
470
1.25× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median facilities manager salary in Allentown, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Facilities Manager in Allentown, PA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$73,567
per year · effective tax rate 23.5%
$6,131Monthly
$3,065Twice a month
$2,829Every 2 weeks
$35.37Hourly
  • Federal income tax$12,338
  • Social Security (6.2%)$5,966
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,395
  • Pennsylvania income tax$2,954
  • Take-home pay$73,567

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 3.07% state

The Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ metro spans Pennsylvania, New Jersey. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Facilities Manager pay by experience in Allentown, PA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$61,130$29.39$49,421$4,118
25th percentile$78,050$37.52$61,342$5,112
Median (50th)$96,220$46.26$73,567$6,131
75th percentile$125,090$60.14$92,925$7,744
90th percentile (top earners)$151,010$72.60$109,845$9,154

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $96,220 buys in Allentown, PA

Prices in Allentown, PA are 0.0% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.06× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median facilities manager's $73,567 take-home pay has the buying power of $73,590 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,365
22% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,667
27% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,766
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Allentown, PA has 1.3× the national concentration of facilities manager jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for facilities managers, adjusted for cost of living

Allentown, PA ranks #51 of 57 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Seattle, WA $149,490$113,442$102,078
2Memphis, TN $108,610$85,237$92,469
3Rochester, NY $122,980$89,107$91,830
4Durham, NC $118,990$88,300$90,498
5San Jose, CA $145,000$99,233$89,866
6Kansas City, MO $109,200$81,457$88,021
7Atlanta, GA $120,410$87,912$87,861
8Denver, CO $125,780$92,411$87,360
51Allentown, PA$96,220$73,567$73,590

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 57 metros →

Facilities Manager salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania

Frequently asked questions

How much does a facilities manager make in Allentown, PA?

The median facilities manager salary in the Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ metro area is $96,220 a year, or about $46.26 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $78,050 and $125,090.

What is a facilities manager’s take-home pay in Allentown, PA?

On the median $96,220 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $73,567 a year ($6,131 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,954 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.

Is Allentown, PA a good place to work as a facilities manager?

Pay here is 10% below the national median of $106,660. Local prices are 0.0% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $73,590 would in a typical U.S. city. Allentown, PA ranks #51 of 57 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a facilities manager afford rent in Allentown, PA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Allentown, PA is $1,365 a month ($1,667 for two bedrooms) — 22% of a median facilities manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Allentown, PA

Cost of living & all salaries in Allentown, PA →