Facilities Manager Salary in San Jose, CA
Facilities Managers in the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA metro area earn a median $145,000 a year — 36% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $99,233 take-home, or $8,269 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median facilities manager salary in San Jose, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$23,534
- Social Security (6.2%)$8,990
- Medicare (1.45%)$2,103
- California income tax$9,255
- CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$1,885
- Take-home pay$99,233
Marginal rate: 24% federal + 9.30% state
Facilities Manager pay by experience in San Jose, CA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $88,400 | $42.50 | $65,879 | $5,490 |
| 25th percentile | $110,000 | $52.88 | $78,785 | $6,565 |
| Median (50th) | $145,000 | $69.71 | $99,233 | $8,269 |
| 75th percentile | $185,960 | $89.40 | $122,978 | $10,248 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $225,280 | $108.31 | $147,303 | $12,275 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $145,000 buys in San Jose, CA
Prices in San Jose, CA are 10.4% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 2.12× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median facilities manager's $99,233 take-home pay has the buying power of $89,866 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
San Jose, CA has 1.3× the national concentration of facilities manager jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for facilities managers, adjusted for cost of living
San Jose, CA ranks #5 of 57 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Seattle, WA | $149,490 | $113,442 | $102,078 |
| 2 | Memphis, TN | $108,610 | $85,237 | $92,469 |
| 3 | Rochester, NY | $122,980 | $89,107 | $91,830 |
| 4 | Durham, NC | $118,990 | $88,300 | $90,498 |
| 5 | San Jose, CA | $145,000 | $99,233 | $89,866 |
| 6 | Kansas City, MO | $109,200 | $81,457 | $88,021 |
| 7 | Atlanta, GA | $120,410 | $87,912 | $87,861 |
| 8 | Denver, CO | $125,780 | $92,411 | $87,360 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 57 metros →
Facilities Manager salaries elsewhere in California
- San Francisco, CA — $134,230
- Sacramento, CA — $110,060
- Riverside, CA — $108,710
- Los Angeles, CA — $114,970
- San Diego, CA — $102,330
Frequently asked questions
How much does a facilities manager make in San Jose, CA?
The median facilities manager salary in the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA metro area is $145,000 a year, or about $69.71 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $110,000 and $185,960.
What is a facilities manager’s take-home pay in San Jose, CA?
On the median $145,000 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $99,233 a year ($8,269 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $11,140 in California taxes in 2026.
Is San Jose, CA a good place to work as a facilities manager?
Pay here is 36% above the national median of $106,660. Local prices are 10.4% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $89,866 would in a typical U.S. city. San Jose, CA ranks #5 of 57 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a facilities manager afford rent in San Jose, CA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in San Jose, CA is $2,957 a month ($3,464 for two bedrooms) — 36% of a median facilities manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in San Jose, CA
- Computer and Information Systems Manager — $239,200+
- Natural Sciences Manager — $239,200+
- Architectural and Engineering Manager — $234,590
- Marketing Manager — $231,370
- Training and Development Manager — $230,020
- Financial Manager — $225,280
- Human Resources Manager — $220,460
- Managers, All Other — $217,280
- Public Relations Manager — $213,510
- Sales Manager — $201,780
- Purchasing Manager — $198,980
- Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers — $177,400