Sales Manager Salary in Allentown, PA
Sales Managers in the Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ metro area earn a median $135,220 a year — 9% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $99,538 take-home, or $8,295 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median sales manager salary in Allentown, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$21,187
- Social Security (6.2%)$8,384
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,961
- Pennsylvania income tax$4,151
- Take-home pay$99,538
Marginal rate: 24% federal + 3.07% state
The Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ metro spans Pennsylvania, New Jersey. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.
Sales Manager pay by experience in Allentown, PA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $76,380 | $36.72 | $60,218 | $5,018 |
| 25th percentile | $100,670 | $48.40 | $76,561 | $6,380 |
| Median (50th) | $135,220 | $65.01 | $99,538 | $8,295 |
| 75th percentile | $176,640 | $84.92 | $126,577 | $10,548 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $226,850 | $109.06 | $161,020 | $13,418 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $135,220 buys in Allentown, PA
Prices in Allentown, PA are 0.0% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.06× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median sales manager's $99,538 take-home pay has the buying power of $99,569 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Sales Manager jobs are about as common in Allentown, PA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.85).
Best-paying cities for sales managers, adjusted for cost of living
Allentown, PA ranks #90 of 147 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Durham, NC | $190,370 | $134,661 | $138,012 |
| 2 | Boulder, CO | $200,970 | $141,507 | $134,510 |
| 3 | Boston, MA | $206,610 | $143,685 | $132,715 |
| 4 | New York, NY | $215,150 | $148,431 | $131,865 |
| 5 | Colorado Springs, CO | $177,780 | $125,665 | $124,782 |
| 6 | Syracuse, NY | $170,090 | $118,527 | $123,799 |
| 7 | Seattle, WA | $184,320 | $137,249 | $123,500 |
| 8 | Denver, CO | $181,580 | $128,095 | $121,093 |
| 90 | Allentown, PA | $135,220 | $99,538 | $99,569 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 147 metros →
Sales Manager salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania
- Philadelphia, PA — $156,500
- Reading, PA — $129,230
- Pittsburgh, PA — $125,060
- York, PA — $126,120
- Lancaster, PA — $129,480
- Harrisburg, PA — $126,050
- Scranton, PA — $116,120
Frequently asked questions
How much does a sales manager make in Allentown, PA?
The median sales manager salary in the Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ metro area is $135,220 a year, or about $65.01 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $100,670 and $176,640.
What is a sales manager’s take-home pay in Allentown, PA?
On the median $135,220 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $99,538 a year ($8,295 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $4,151 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.
Is Allentown, PA a good place to work as a sales manager?
Pay here is 9% below the national median of $148,270. Local prices are 0.0% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $99,569 would in a typical U.S. city. Allentown, PA ranks #90 of 147 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a sales manager afford rent in Allentown, PA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Allentown, PA is $1,365 a month ($1,667 for two bedrooms) — 16% of a median sales manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Allentown, PA
- Architectural and Engineering Manager — $166,180
- Computer and Information Systems Manager — $165,660
- Marketing Manager — $153,930
- Financial Manager — $146,030
- Managers, All Other — $127,430
- Industrial Production Manager — $123,590
- Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary — $122,700
- Medical and Health Services Manager — $109,380
- Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers — $107,740
- General and Operations Manager — $101,260
- Facilities Manager — $96,220
- Social and Community Service Manager — $75,150