Sales Manager Salary in Scranton, PA
Sales Managers in the Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA metro area earn a median $116,120 a year — 22% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $86,956 take-home, or $7,246 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median sales manager salary in Scranton, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$16,716
- Social Security (6.2%)$7,199
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,684
- Pennsylvania income tax$3,565
- Take-home pay$86,956
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 3.07% state
Sales Manager pay by experience in Scranton, PA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $63,300 | $30.43 | $51,098 | $4,258 |
| 25th percentile | $80,010 | $38.47 | $62,661 | $5,222 |
| Median (50th) | $116,120 | $55.83 | $86,956 | $7,246 |
| 75th percentile | $161,120 | $77.46 | $116,445 | $9,704 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $210,130 | $101.02 | $149,937 | $12,495 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $116,120 buys in Scranton, PA
Prices in Scranton, PA are 6.4% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 33% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median sales manager's $86,956 take-home pay has the buying power of $92,945 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Sales Manager jobs are less concentrated in Scranton, PA than nationally (location quotient 0.57), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for sales managers, adjusted for cost of living
Scranton, PA ranks #118 of 147 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Durham, NC | $190,370 | $134,661 | $138,012 |
| 2 | Boulder, CO | $200,970 | $141,507 | $134,510 |
| 3 | Boston, MA | $206,610 | $143,685 | $132,715 |
| 4 | New York, NY | $215,150 | $148,431 | $131,865 |
| 5 | Colorado Springs, CO | $177,780 | $125,665 | $124,782 |
| 6 | Syracuse, NY | $170,090 | $118,527 | $123,799 |
| 7 | Seattle, WA | $184,320 | $137,249 | $123,500 |
| 8 | Denver, CO | $181,580 | $128,095 | $121,093 |
| 118 | Scranton, PA | $116,120 | $86,956 | $92,945 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 147 metros →
Sales Manager salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania
- Philadelphia, PA — $156,500
- Allentown, PA — $135,220
- Reading, PA — $129,230
- Pittsburgh, PA — $125,060
- York, PA — $126,120
- Lancaster, PA — $129,480
- Harrisburg, PA — $126,050
Frequently asked questions
How much does a sales manager make in Scranton, PA?
The median sales manager salary in the Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA metro area is $116,120 a year, or about $55.83 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $80,010 and $161,120.
What is a sales manager’s take-home pay in Scranton, PA?
On the median $116,120 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $86,956 a year ($7,246 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,565 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.
Is Scranton, PA a good place to work as a sales manager?
Pay here is 22% below the national median of $148,270. Local prices are 6.4% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $92,945 would in a typical U.S. city. Scranton, PA ranks #118 of 147 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a sales manager afford rent in Scranton, PA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Scranton, PA is $1,028 a month ($1,252 for two bedrooms) — 14% of a median sales manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Scranton, PA
- Financial Manager — $124,920
- Managers, All Other — $111,970
- Industrial Production Manager — $104,990
- Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary — $103,240
- Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers — $99,540
- Medical and Health Services Manager — $99,340
- General and Operations Manager — $93,820
- Social and Community Service Manager — $75,710
- Food Service Manager — $61,110