Sales Manager Salary in Pittsburgh, PA

Sales Managers in the Pittsburgh, PA metro area earn a median $125,060 a year — 16% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $92,905 take-home, or $7,742 a month.

Median salary
$125,060
$60.13 per hour
Typical range
$64,480 – $219,340
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Pittsburgh, PA
3,890
0.85× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median sales manager salary in Pittsburgh, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Sales Manager in Pittsburgh, PA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$92,905
per year · effective tax rate 25.7%
$7,742Monthly
$3,871Twice a month
$3,573Every 2 weeks
$44.67Hourly
  • Federal income tax$18,748
  • Social Security (6.2%)$7,754
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,813
  • Pennsylvania income tax$3,839
  • Take-home pay$92,905

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 3.07% state

Sales Manager pay by experience in Pittsburgh, PA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$64,480$31.00$52,010$4,334
25th percentile$87,400$42.02$67,633$5,636
Median (50th)$125,060$60.13$92,905$7,742
75th percentile$166,880$80.23$120,205$10,017
90th percentile (top earners)$219,340$105.45$156,320$13,027

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $125,060 buys in Pittsburgh, PA

Prices in Pittsburgh, PA are 5.3% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 28% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median sales manager's $92,905 take-home pay has the buying power of $98,135 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,058
14% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,281
17% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$6,684
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Sales Manager jobs are about as common in Pittsburgh, PA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.85).

Best-paying cities for sales managers, adjusted for cost of living

Pittsburgh, PA ranks #99 of 147 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Durham, NC $190,370$134,661$138,012
2Boulder, CO $200,970$141,507$134,510
3Boston, MA $206,610$143,685$132,715
4New York, NY $215,150$148,431$131,865
5Colorado Springs, CO $177,780$125,665$124,782
6Syracuse, NY $170,090$118,527$123,799
7Seattle, WA $184,320$137,249$123,500
8Denver, CO $181,580$128,095$121,093
99Pittsburgh, PA$125,060$92,905$98,135

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 147 metros →

Sales Manager salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania

Frequently asked questions

How much does a sales manager make in Pittsburgh, PA?

The median sales manager salary in the Pittsburgh, PA metro area is $125,060 a year, or about $60.13 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $87,400 and $166,880.

What is a sales manager’s take-home pay in Pittsburgh, PA?

On the median $125,060 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $92,905 a year ($7,742 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,839 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.

Is Pittsburgh, PA a good place to work as a sales manager?

Pay here is 16% below the national median of $148,270. Local prices are 5.3% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $98,135 would in a typical U.S. city. Pittsburgh, PA ranks #99 of 147 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a sales manager afford rent in Pittsburgh, PA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Pittsburgh, PA is $1,058 a month ($1,281 for two bedrooms) — 14% of a median sales manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Pittsburgh, PA

Cost of living & all salaries in Pittsburgh, PA →