Sales Manager Salary in York, PA
Sales Managers in the York-Hanover, PA metro area earn a median $126,120 a year — 15% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $93,597 take-home, or $7,800 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median sales manager salary in York, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$19,003
- Social Security (6.2%)$7,819
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,829
- Pennsylvania income tax$3,872
- Take-home pay$93,597
Marginal rate: 24% federal + 3.07% state
Sales Manager pay by experience in York, PA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $66,300 | $31.88 | $53,417 | $4,451 |
| 25th percentile | $93,980 | $45.18 | $72,060 | $6,005 |
| Median (50th) | $126,120 | $60.63 | $93,597 | $7,800 |
| 75th percentile | $170,900 | $82.16 | $122,830 | $10,236 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $224,400 | $107.88 | $159,487 | $13,291 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $126,120 buys in York, PA
Prices in York, PA are 4.0% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 20% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median sales manager's $93,597 take-home pay has the buying power of $97,497 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Sales Manager jobs are less concentrated in York, PA than nationally (location quotient 0.69), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for sales managers, adjusted for cost of living
York, PA ranks #100 of 147 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Durham, NC | $190,370 | $134,661 | $138,012 |
| 2 | Boulder, CO | $200,970 | $141,507 | $134,510 |
| 3 | Boston, MA | $206,610 | $143,685 | $132,715 |
| 4 | New York, NY | $215,150 | $148,431 | $131,865 |
| 5 | Colorado Springs, CO | $177,780 | $125,665 | $124,782 |
| 6 | Syracuse, NY | $170,090 | $118,527 | $123,799 |
| 7 | Seattle, WA | $184,320 | $137,249 | $123,500 |
| 8 | Denver, CO | $181,580 | $128,095 | $121,093 |
| 100 | York, PA | $126,120 | $93,597 | $97,497 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 147 metros →
Sales Manager salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania
- Philadelphia, PA — $156,500
- Allentown, PA — $135,220
- Reading, PA — $129,230
- Pittsburgh, PA — $125,060
- Lancaster, PA — $129,480
- Harrisburg, PA — $126,050
- Scranton, PA — $116,120
Frequently asked questions
How much does a sales manager make in York, PA?
The median sales manager salary in the York-Hanover, PA metro area is $126,120 a year, or about $60.63 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $93,980 and $170,900.
What is a sales manager’s take-home pay in York, PA?
On the median $126,120 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $93,597 a year ($7,800 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,872 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.
Is York, PA a good place to work as a sales manager?
Pay here is 15% below the national median of $148,270. Local prices are 4.0% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $97,497 would in a typical U.S. city. York, PA ranks #100 of 147 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a sales manager afford rent in York, PA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in York, PA is $1,060 a month ($1,335 for two bedrooms) — 14% of a median sales manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in York, PA
- Managers, All Other — $134,040
- Financial Manager — $133,030
- Industrial Production Manager — $112,490
- Medical and Health Services Manager — $103,660
- General and Operations Manager — $99,640