Financial Manager Salary in York, PA

Financial Managers in the York-Hanover, PA metro area earn a median $133,030 a year — 20% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $98,108 take-home, or $8,176 a month.

Median salary
$133,030
$63.96 per hour
Typical range
$77,270 – $223,180
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in York, PA
640
0.64× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median financial manager salary in York, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Financial Manager in York, PA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$98,108
per year · effective tax rate 26.3%
$8,176Monthly
$4,088Twice a month
$3,773Every 2 weeks
$47.17Hourly
  • Federal income tax$20,661
  • Social Security (6.2%)$8,248
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,929
  • Pennsylvania income tax$4,084
  • Take-home pay$98,108

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 3.07% state

Financial Manager pay by experience in York, PA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$77,270$37.15$60,817$5,068
25th percentile$101,900$48.99$77,388$6,449
Median (50th)$133,030$63.96$98,108$8,176
75th percentile$175,380$84.32$125,754$10,480
90th percentile (top earners)$223,180$107.30$158,723$13,227

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $133,030 buys in York, PA

Prices in York, PA are 4.0% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 20% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median financial manager's $98,108 take-home pay has the buying power of $102,196 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,060
13% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,335
16% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$7,116
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Financial Manager jobs are less concentrated in York, PA than nationally (location quotient 0.64), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for financial managers, adjusted for cost of living

York, PA ranks #138 of 177 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Bridgeport, CT $211,000$146,519$137,107
2Sioux Falls, SD $163,580$123,073$135,796
3New York, NY $221,010$152,151$135,169
4Midland, TX $172,520$129,183$134,871
5Boston, MA $209,780$145,861$134,725
6San Jose, CA $225,280$147,303$133,399
7Boulder, CO $192,970$135,904$129,184
8Denver, CO $193,400$136,206$128,761
138York, PA$133,030$98,108$102,196

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 177 metros →

Financial Manager salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania

Frequently asked questions

How much does a financial manager make in York, PA?

The median financial manager salary in the York-Hanover, PA metro area is $133,030 a year, or about $63.96 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $101,900 and $175,380.

What is a financial manager’s take-home pay in York, PA?

On the median $133,030 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $98,108 a year ($8,176 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $4,084 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.

Is York, PA a good place to work as a financial manager?

Pay here is 20% below the national median of $166,570. Local prices are 4.0% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $102,196 would in a typical U.S. city. York, PA ranks #138 of 177 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a financial manager afford rent in York, PA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in York, PA is $1,060 a month ($1,335 for two bedrooms) — 13% of a median financial manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in York, PA

Cost of living & all salaries in York, PA →