Public Relations Manager Salary in Pittsburgh, PA

Public Relations Managers in the Pittsburgh, PA metro area earn a median $104,640 a year — 29% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $79,232 take-home, or $6,603 a month.

Median salary
$104,640
$50.31 per hour
Typical range
$58,780 – $172,330
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Pittsburgh, PA
490
0.92× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median public relations manager salary in Pittsburgh, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Public Relations Manager in Pittsburgh, PA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$79,232
per year · effective tax rate 24.3%
$6,603Monthly
$3,301Twice a month
$3,047Every 2 weeks
$38.09Hourly
  • Federal income tax$14,191
  • Social Security (6.2%)$6,488
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,517
  • Pennsylvania income tax$3,212
  • Take-home pay$79,232

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 3.07% state

Public Relations Manager pay by experience in Pittsburgh, PA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$58,780$28.26$47,605$3,967
25th percentile$80,320$38.62$62,869$5,239
Median (50th)$104,640$50.31$79,232$6,603
75th percentile$128,220$61.64$94,968$7,914
90th percentile (top earners)$172,330$82.85$123,763$10,314

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $104,640 buys in Pittsburgh, PA

Prices in Pittsburgh, PA are 5.3% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 28% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median public relations manager's $79,232 take-home pay has the buying power of $83,692 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,058
16% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,281
19% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$5,545
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Public Relations Manager jobs are about as common in Pittsburgh, PA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.92).

Best-paying cities for public relations managers, adjusted for cost of living

Pittsburgh, PA ranks #23 of 23 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $213,510$140,475$127,215
2Washington, DC $195,190$131,718$120,971
3New York, NY $192,360$132,922$118,087
4Boston, MA $176,390$123,229$113,821
5Seattle, WA $166,590$125,130$112,595
6San Francisco, CA $192,720$127,301$110,110
7Austin, TX $130,770$100,647$102,632
8Houston, TX $130,530$100,483$101,880
23Pittsburgh, PA$104,640$79,232$83,692

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 23 metros →

Public Relations Manager salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania

Frequently asked questions

How much does a public relations manager make in Pittsburgh, PA?

The median public relations manager salary in the Pittsburgh, PA metro area is $104,640 a year, or about $50.31 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $80,320 and $128,220.

What is a public relations manager’s take-home pay in Pittsburgh, PA?

On the median $104,640 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $79,232 a year ($6,603 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,212 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.

Is Pittsburgh, PA a good place to work as a public relations manager?

Pay here is 29% below the national median of $146,910. Local prices are 5.3% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $83,692 would in a typical U.S. city. Pittsburgh, PA ranks #23 of 23 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a public relations manager afford rent in Pittsburgh, PA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Pittsburgh, PA is $1,058 a month ($1,281 for two bedrooms) — 16% of a median public relations manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Pittsburgh, PA

Cost of living & all salaries in Pittsburgh, PA →