Industrial Production Manager Salary in Scranton, PA

Industrial Production Managers in the Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA metro area earn a median $104,990 a year — 17% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $79,467 take-home, or $6,622 a month.

Median salary
$104,990
$50.48 per hour
Typical range
$67,180 – $172,260
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Scranton, PA
470
1.15× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median industrial production manager salary in Scranton, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Industrial Production Manager in Scranton, PA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$79,467
per year · effective tax rate 24.3%
$6,622Monthly
$3,311Twice a month
$3,056Every 2 weeks
$38.21Hourly
  • Federal income tax$14,268
  • Social Security (6.2%)$6,509
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,522
  • Pennsylvania income tax$3,223
  • Take-home pay$79,467

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 3.07% state

Industrial Production Manager pay by experience in Scranton, PA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$67,180$32.30$54,029$4,502
25th percentile$85,500$41.11$66,354$5,530
Median (50th)$104,990$50.48$79,467$6,622
75th percentile$134,770$64.79$99,244$8,270
90th percentile (top earners)$172,260$82.82$123,717$10,310

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $104,990 buys in Scranton, PA

Prices in Scranton, PA are 6.4% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 33% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median industrial production manager's $79,467 take-home pay has the buying power of $84,941 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,028
16% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,252
19% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$5,594
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Industrial Production Manager jobs are about as common in Scranton, PA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.15).

Best-paying cities for industrial production managers, adjusted for cost of living

Scranton, PA ranks #90 of 101 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Beaumont, TX $150,860$114,379$127,023
2Manchester, NH $174,360$130,441$123,457
3New Orleans, LA $147,980$108,357$117,020
4Baton Rouge, LA $139,860$103,051$113,517
5Fayetteville, AR $136,410$99,395$108,803
6Huntsville, AL $136,240$97,839$105,122
7Houston, TX $133,870$102,766$104,195
8Hickory, NC $124,290$91,768$103,709
90Scranton, PA$104,990$79,467$84,941

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 101 metros →

Industrial Production Manager salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania

Frequently asked questions

How much does a industrial production manager make in Scranton, PA?

The median industrial production manager salary in the Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA metro area is $104,990 a year, or about $50.48 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $85,500 and $134,770.

What is a industrial production manager’s take-home pay in Scranton, PA?

On the median $104,990 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $79,467 a year ($6,622 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,223 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.

Is Scranton, PA a good place to work as a industrial production manager?

Pay here is 17% below the national median of $126,060. Local prices are 6.4% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $84,941 would in a typical U.S. city. Scranton, PA ranks #90 of 101 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a industrial production manager afford rent in Scranton, PA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Scranton, PA is $1,028 a month ($1,252 for two bedrooms) — 16% of a median industrial production manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Scranton, PA

Cost of living & all salaries in Scranton, PA →